?
Solved

Bizarre sound coming from my speakers...

Posted on 2009-04-26
13
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I am running Windows 7 (Build 7077) on an AMD Phenom II 720 with an ATI 4890 video card.  Everything runs smoothly except for one weird thing.

At totally random intervals, I hear the following sound over my speakers:

"chuuuu-chunk-chunk-chunk"

It's like a piece of paper is stuck in a fan blade.  Have NO IDEA what could be causing this.
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 24236218
have check the hardware itself? maybe there really is something stuck on your machine's fan.
such occurrence may also be the result of the operating system throttling the power of your CPU, with such event, it triggers/controls the cpu fan to run more.

but first, do check your machine's physical status. this could be the cause of dusts/dirts.

regards,
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24236321
Thanks,

No, it is none of that.  the wierd part is that the sound is actually coming FROM my speakers.  maybe they are haunted.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24236330
Also check for local interference - something as unlikely as a heating circuit coming on in the house may cause a brief spike in the electrical supply which may not affect your computer but could cause  "noise" that your PC speakers are amplifying.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24239333
you could try another sound card, and check if the sound comes through that also.
you can also disable all windows sounds
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24240996
Check your windows event sounds, in case you are being notified that something is happening.  Keep open a task manager with processes ordered by highest cpu and see if something pops to the top when it happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24242312
Actually, i think the sound may be coming from my new monitor and not the computer at all.  Now this monitor has speakers which I have not hooked up and ths sound seems to be coming from the back, where the speakers are.  My guess is that for some reason, occasionally the speakers are putting out this weird sound.

I'll have to look into how to disable them.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24242743
There's probably an onscreen menu in the monitor itself.  It's probably picking up extraneous RF that MASQ was referring to.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24242849
its windows 7 chunking away  ...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24242871
well i turned down the volume on the monitor speakers and so far anyway, no weird sounds, so maybe that was it.  We'll see.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24243309
then you won't hear other sounds either...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24243313
...unless the volume was maxed out ? ...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24243379
I don't use the monitor speakers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24248040
ok - right then..
0