?
Solved

how to move a large mailbox to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to know any tips on moving large mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.  By large, I mean mailboxes around 10 GB.  

Should I just go thru the Move Mailbox wizard?  

I also want to know how long it would take to move such a large mailbox.  I understand it depends on a lot of factors but assume I have gigabit connectivity on all the servers and I'm running Dual Core Xeon processors with 4 GB of RAM.  Also assume this is during off hours.  

Should I stop any backup processes during the moves?  
0
Comment
Question by:Florescu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 24236434
I would suggest moving such a huge mailbox using the Exchange Management Shell, as the Wizard may hung up in between.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997599.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Florescu
ID: 24236456
how long do you think it will take?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24236511
How long is a piece of string?
There is no way of knowing how long it will take, as many factors will affect the speed - the performance of the storage at both ends, the network speed etc.
You could be looking at a couple of hours or more.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 24236515
Thats very difficult to guess, as it depends on many factors as mentioned by you earlier.

Why don't you move a test mailbox with 100 MB in size and then calculate the approximate time for moving a 10 GB mailbox.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24236531
In a mailbox move, the number of messages in the mailbox plays a great role in the time it takes to move fron one server to another.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Florescu
ID: 24238247
i was trying to get a rough idea.  

1.  for example if i start the move on Friday at 5 pm and let it run all weekend, will it be done by Monday morning?  

2.  is there a limitation in the Exchange management console or the Management shell as far as the mailbox size?  (ie like Exmerge has a 2 GB limit)

3.  should i stop the backup process while moving mailboxes?

4.  what's the best way to reduce the mailbox size before moving it?  archive the messages?  will Exchange 2003 automatically shrink the size of the mailbox after archiving?  or do I have to take the database offline and run a command ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24239677
1. Two days should be more than enough.

2. No, the time tha mailbox move takes depends on the number of messages, size, network speed between servers, hardware performance of the servers like hard disk, memory, cpu.

3. Yes, that will improve the performance.

4. Best thing will be to get the user to delete all unwanted emails from inbox and all other folders. Once deleted, delete it from the "Deleted Items Folder" as well, as the emails in that folder is also added in mailbox size. Archiving to pst will not be good, as it is very easy to get corrupted, especially when dealing with a 10gb mailbox.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Florescu
ID: 24244315
Once the messages are deleted from their inbox and deleted items, will Exchange automatically shrink that mailbox size?  

On the backup, I was mostly concerned with corruption during the move if the backup process tries to access that mailbox.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24259133
Once the number of messages are reduced in you mailbox, it takes lesser time for the move.
Mailbox will be reduced in size, though the physical size of the mailbox database on the server will remain the same. You can only shrink it by running an offline defragmentation using eseutil.

In your case, once you have cleaned up the mailbox, you can start moving it into the new server. Once all mailboxes are moved, run a full backup to flush the logs and have a valid backup.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Florescu
ID: 24259536
So let's say I clean up half the messages in a 10 GB mailbox.  After I move it, will it only take up 5 GB on the new server?  

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24280803
That is correct. One thing to note is that your dumpster will be lost. (Emails deleted and stored until your deletion retention settings expires)
0