Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller did not fail over to second Domain controller

Posted on 2009-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My 1st domain controller fail and my users were not able to login anymore even though I had a 2nd DC. My question is why didn't my 2nd DC take over and is there a way I can test this? Does both DC's need to be GC as well because right now only DC1 is set to be GC?
0
Comment
Question by:rmills8387
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24236387
Yes, your second DC should be a GC as well, and it should run DNS. All domain members should *only* use your DCs as DNS servers; use Forwarders for external requests.

How to promote a domain controller to a global catalog server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296882

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 24236648
This might be useful too...

How to view and transfer FSMO roles in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

0