Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Booting from USB CDROM

Posted on 2009-04-26
19
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

My laptop CDROM is spoil and I am trying to reinstall Windows.  I attach a USB CDROM but it does not detects the CDROM.  The BIOS startup devices only shows floppy, hdd and removal devices.  I have already enable all USB related options in the BIOS but it still cannot detects the CDROM drive.  Therefore, I  tried to load from a floppy boot disk instead.  I have search on the web on how to load USB drivers from DOS and I have tried the methods but it still does not work.   I have tried methods like duse, bootdisk.com...etc.  I am using imation CDROM.
0
Comment
Question by:waterbubble
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24236460
try enabling legacy usb support in the bios
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkjesus
ID: 24236598
Make sure that in the Device Boot list (sorted by priority), the USB devices are placed before the hard disk.

Alternatively, depending on the computer manufacturer, you may be able to hit an F key (for example, F12 on some HP's) and select the USB devices.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24239430
first - are you sure your laptop supports booting from usb ? older models do not
if not, the best and easiest method is to replace the cd drom drive.
but it can be done without floppy or cd; post back if you want to know how
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24242732
Hi,

What you mean can be done without floppy or cd? Please advice. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 24242840
Sometimes it isn't possible to install Windows XP from the CD. But with the assistance of Windows 98 you can load Windows XP quite easily.

Follow these steps:
-connect the drive to a desktop PC, as only disk
-boot from a bootable win98SE floppy
-format the drive as fat32 (to be able to be recognised by win98)
-issue the command sys C:
-copy the xp cd to a folder (or just the i386 folder)
-copy the himem.sys and smartdrv.exe files to the root (you find them on any win98 system
-create an autoexec.bat file containing :     smartdrv.exe
-create a config sys file containing :           device=himem.sys    
now put the drive back in the lappy, boot it up, and navigate to the i386 folder, start the xp setup by typing :
winnt

download smartdrv.exe here :   http://vetusware.com/download.php
http://searchwinsystems.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid68_gci955465,00.html
http://www.fan.tv/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=14023&PN=1

0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24243168
sorry, do i maintain the rest of the text in autoexec.bat and config.sys file?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24243348
what rest ?  i cannot see any txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24251531
hi,

can i do it this way :

- i have already partition the hard disk to 2 drives formatted using fat32.
- copied XP setup disk installer files to d: drive
- create a win98se floppy boot disk
- copy smartdrv.exe and an edited autoexec.bat and config.sys (renamed so that it does not overwrite the original) to floppy
- boot the laptop using the floppy boot disk
- issue the command sys C:
- copy smartdrv.exe and the edited autoexec.bat and config.sys from floppy to c: drive.
- eject floppy and reboot from c:

the autoexec.bat and config.sys files i have currenly is as follows: (how should i edit?)
-----------------------------------------------------
autoexec.bat -->

@ECHO OFF
set EXPAND=YES
SET DIRCMD=/O:N
set LglDrv=27 * 26 Z 25 Y 24 X 23 W 22 V 21 U 20 T 19 S 18 R 17 Q 16 P 15
set LglDrv=%LglDrv% O 14 N 13 M 12 L 11 K 10 J 9 I 8 H 7 G 6 F 5 E 4 D 3 C
cls
call setramd.bat %LglDrv%
set temp=c:\
set tmp=c:\
path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\
copy command.com %RAMD%:\ > NUL
set comspec=%RAMD%:\command.com
copy extract.exe %RAMD%:\ > NUL
copy readme.txt %RAMD%:\ > NUL

:ERROR
IF EXIST ebd.cab GOTO EXT
echo Please insert Windows 98 Startup Disk 2
echo.
pause
GOTO ERROR

:EXT
%RAMD%:\extract /y /e /l %RAMD%: ebd.cab > NUL
echo The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive %RAMD%.
echo.

IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO QUIT
IF "%config%"=="HELP" GOTO HELP
LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:%CDROM%
echo.
GOTO QUIT

:HELP
cls
call help.bat
echo Your computer will now restart and the startup menu will appear.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
restart.com
GOTO QUIT

:QUIT
echo To get help, type HELP and press ENTER.
echo.
rem clean up environment variables
set CDROM=
set LglDrv=


-----------------------------------------------------

config.sys

[menu]
menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.
menuitem=HELP, View the Help file.
menudefault=CD,30
menucolor=7,0

[CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

[NOCD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[HELP]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[COMMON]
files=10
buffers=10
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
lastdrive=z

-----------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24251550
hi,

previously, i have try to boot up using win98se floppy boot disk and trys to run the winxp setup.exe from the hard disk, it says that it cannot be run in DOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24252451
to edit type edit autoexec.bat or edit config.sys

where did you get that autoexec? - i think from your boot drive, right
do NOT use it.
just  go to your c: drive
type edit autoexec.bat and enter  what i posted
do the same for the config.sys file
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24262120
Hi,

The autoexec.bat and config.sys from my c: drive is actually empty.  Will it still work if i just enter the command you given into the empty files?  I have tried doing this and copy the files to the c: drive of the laptop hard disk but it is not able to boot from the hard disk. it says "operating system not found".
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24262364
yes - it will work, even without htose files

did you run this :  -issue the command sys C:  and  you got no error? - then it should boot from it
you can always edit those files later
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24271291

yes, i have run sys c: without any error.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24271361
then you should be able to boot from - but remove the bootable floppy
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24271706

I just notice that my hard disk has not been set active yet. so I set the disk to active but after booting, instead of saying no OS found, it shows and constantly blinking '-'.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24271848
it should show a black screen wwith C:>
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24289124

I have really tried many times but really can't get the machine to work after running winnt.exe.  It just reboot with a black screen with a blinking '-'.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24289568
are you sure the hardware is ok?  did you test it ?
hook your disk drive to a working pc, and run the disk diag for your drive : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
testing your ram is more difficult without a cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterbubble
ID: 24316493
Hi,

Thanks. I will try it soon but right now I'm really too tied up with work to proceed with the troubleshooting.  If I have any results, I will post it back here.  Actually I think the steps you have given should work.  Maybe its because of a bad sector on the hard disk that is causing all these problems.  But I have did a check disk and it should have segregate the bad sectors.
0