[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Specific Websites and 3rd Party Cookies

Posted on 2009-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,
When working with a single website, I set it to accept 3rd party cookies by mistake, as it was refusing to accept 3rd party cookies until this point. Now I need to reset it back to it's default behaviour, as the specific website is not behaving as it should! I do not want to block or allow 3rd party cookies irrespective of the privacy policy.
Regards
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24236604
Hello JamWales,

If you make the change to cookies setting in IE, go to Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab > Advanced button.  Uncheck "Override automatic cookies handling".  Click OK. Restart IE.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24236869
JamWales--You might want to check another setting in IETools|Internet Options|Privacy tab.  This is the slider.  By moving the slider up and down, you will see a description of the level of cookie blocking from each setting of the slider.  By the way, Default is Medium.  If that already is the setting of the slider, then you have the Default setting and that button will be grayed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 24237039
Hi Both,
Sorry I wasn't clear in what I requested, so I've attached an example image for you to see the problem I'm having. From the attachment, you will see I had a privacy violation, and on clicking it, I was shown the privacy report. I selected one of sites, and right clicked on it - and selected "Always Accept cookies from this site"

However, I now want to select, "Use default behaviour for this site", but as  the site no longer gives a privacy violation error, I can't see the privacy report to reset it back to the option I want.

Sorry for the confusion on my behalf.

Regards
Jamie
CookieProblem.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24237387
JamWales--I think you would go to IETools|Internet Options|Privacy tab|Sites and enter the address of that site into the "Address of Website" line and then click Block.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24237585
JamWales--Looking again at your screenshot, I now see you are at the IE View|WebPage Privacy Policy window.  You would first click on the dropdown arrow to the right of the "Show" line and choose "All Websites".  Close that window and reopen.  Then right click on a cookie in the list which will bring up the three options you are looking for--including "Use default behavior for this site".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 31597496
Many thanks for your help - all sorted!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24243135
JamWales--Croeso!
0