?
Solved

Bios admin password for Dell Latitude D510

Posted on 2009-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
3,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All, this is not simply a bios admin password crack question although that seems to be difficult judging from the solutions I have searched.
I have been given (honest) an ex NHS laptop that has been cleared out of a doctors surgery as part of upgrade. It works fine and I have the passwords to get into XP and use it as a stand alone laptop.
 Here is the rub, The wireless card has been disabled in the bios by a concientious technician and protected by a bios admin password.
Question 1, can I enable the wireless card outside of the bios?
Question 2, failing that can I simply use a USB wireless adaptor. Incidentally I can run and install programs from either a USB stick or the CD drive.
0
Comment
Question by:ironwater600
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mycarefreepc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24237002
Hi there -

To address point #2, yes, a wireless USB adapter would work.  The configuration in the BIOS simply deactivates the built in mini-PCI card used for wireless connectivity.

On point #1, I've never had success in getting past a BIOS password on a Dell Laptop.  Desktops, no problem.  Laptops, problem. :)  

Best regards,
Brian
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24239470
normally, you have to contact Dell, and show proof of ownership - thea may, or not help you for free.
you can also try this - i never tried it though, so some feedback on it is welcome :
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/judslat/paragon/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ironwater600
ID: 31574713
Good advice, it confirmed my thoughts re the usb adapter and helped me to decide not to try and crack the dell password which may have resulted in a trashed laptop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24264403
Glad to have helped.
 
Cheers,
Brian Drain
0