Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UML tool with hyperlinks?

Posted on 2009-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I currently use StarUML.  I'd like a tool that allows hyperlinking from one design to another.  For example, I might have an overall design doc.  Clicking any section of this doc will open another doc detailing the area clicked.  The detailed doc will also have other click able areas that can then go further into detail.  Each doc might be in different locations: subversion tree, Sharepoint, etc.  Basically, it allows you to drill down into design details.

Which tool can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marklorenz
marklorenz earned 800 total points
ID: 24237527
MagicDraw UML report generation includes hyperlinks to more details. It also allows you to design your own reports, so any areas not covered can be added.

http://www.magicdraw.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 24237545
Visio certainly supports hyperlinks of various types -- I've used them extensively, though not specifically with UML diagrams. For example,
  • You can create links to objects on other pages, both pages in the current Visio drawing or in another Visio drawing. You can even build a "zoom" level into the hyperlink so when the user clicks to follow a link, the page automatically zooms in to highlight a specific region of the page.
  • You can link to a bookmark in a Word doc so that document opens at a specific word/ sentence/ paragraph.
  • You can link to a specific cell or cell range in Excel.
  • You can link to a specific slide in a PowerPoint presentation.
I don't know whether this fits what you have in mind but if it does, let me know whether you need additional information.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24237677
Thanks.  Visio links can go to separate Visio docs? Meaning they aren't part of the current doc.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1200 total points
ID: 24237773
Yes -- you can create a link to any page in another Visio document, and even to a specific shape on a page:
   http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HP012315921033.aspx?pid=CH101778661033

Creating links to specific shapes is non-intuitive. If you want to do that also, let me know and I can provide a couple of tips.

Scott
0