[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I enter the pasword on the arturia storm program (full version) (lost the software cd) I can only download the demo version but have the serial code

Posted on 2009-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have the software cd but my computer wont read it, I have the original serial code and everything from the box
0
Comment
Question by:Pachecda
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24246444
The below link might help you get the key to unlock the software:

http://www.arturia.com/evolution/kb/?View=entry&EntryID=81

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pachecda
ID: 24247031
there is no problem with the key, The thing that I need help with is some how downloading the full program from any site or torrent because the original cd is scratched and can not repair it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24249064
I think you can write an email to the company and explain to them that the CD has been scratched and you need another CD and mention your order number. i am sure they would be happy to comply.

Alternatively, you can download the demo version and put in your serial key into it and that might automatically download the whole program.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Pachecda
ID: 24251598
yes, the company won't send me another software cd (they probably think Im trying to steal the program) I told them I would send them a copy of my purchase but they wont accept it, so Im looking for a way to crack the program (crack the demo version) and enter my original serial number, that would be the only way.I cant find the way to enter the serial number on the demo version, I've heard in a lot of forums that you can do it, there is even a serial code keygen out there. is there a way to find out if I can crack the demo version or should I buy the software again? its like the best music studio for my needs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24251883
Take the CD to your nearest store that sells games for playstation, PS2 and such. Some of these places have equipment that "polishes" the scratches out of the CD so it is readable again. Also some video stores (if you can still find one) have this equipment also.  They usually charge like $5.00-$10.00 for the service.  The CD is essentially a clear disk. The Data is stored under the label and is read by the optics through the disk. That is why polishing the disk usually fixes the read errors.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 1500 total points
ID: 24255974
I don't suggest that you try to crack the demo version or use a keygen, that is illegal and wrong. Plus, all such websites are full of viruses as well, best to play it safe. Here's a program that you can try:

http://www.objectrescue.com/products/anyreader/

You can download the trial version and try to copy the whole CD into your PC and burn the copied data onto another CD. That way you can get a backup.

Another tool to try is Photorec, which can be downloaded from: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec . This is a completely free tool, so you can try and see if it works for you or not. There's documentation on the website which is quite useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pachecda
ID: 24350389
Thanks problem solved :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24353772
Thats good stuff!
0