?
Solved

online storage / collaboration

Posted on 2009-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello

I am beginning a project which is going to involve sharing files with someone sitting in a different geographical location.

Instead of emailing the files back and forth, I thought it would be better to get some online storage somewhere which we could share. Can anyone recommend the best way to do this? Best company to use? Security issues, best way to do in a secure fashion?

It would be great if it included some version control stuff. (Not for code, just for excel files).

I know this is pretty simple, but I would really appreciate any/all advice. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:tobal99z
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 24237723
Can you set up a VPN?  That would be the best security solution, I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 24237728
I would prefer a simpler solution if possible... like a website where we could upload/download files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24237772
Is Beta OK?  Microsoft have a Mesh that I've been using a little.  You just specify any folders you want on your drive that can get shared on the mesh.  Then you authorise computers to be on the mesh, and then all involved computers are constantly synching back to the main computer, via the "mesh" storage on Microsoft.
https://www.mesh.com/Welcome/Default.aspx
I haven't used anything else to compare it with though.  I hear Google Apps is great for this stuff.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24237779
Files can be accessed via the web, but can also install a client which makes it all really easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hugetoon
ID: 24237869
If one of two locations has a fixed IP address you could setup a Subversion server.

SVN (subersion) supports webdav over https with password authentication, that'd be simple and secure. or, alternatively it also supports ssh (which supports public key authentication)
On to of that you get the version control thing.
All major development frameworks have an SVN plug-in

Of course there are companies that provide subversion hosting but I have no experience of outsourcing IT.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hugetoon
ID: 24237872
BTW subversion works well for binary files too and has a standalone client: TortoiseSVN (http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/) which integrates nicely with the windows file manager.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 24237935
Check out drive HQ: http://www.drivehq.com/ 

I can't attest to their security, but you seem to be looking for a solution hosting on someone else's server.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jskelton3615 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24238039
I use DropBox for a very similar situation. It is very secure and operates like you have a folder in your My Documents. When you drag a document into the "Drop Box" folder, it syncs with the system and the linked PC's.

We share files with about 3 PC's all in different locations. You can even set it up to notify you on a alert when a file has been updated.

Check it out at: https://www.getdropbox.com/ - It is free for limited storage.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 24238620
Do you have a Windows server?  Windows VPN via pptp is very easy to set up.  In addition to RRAS, you would just have to open up a couple of ports on the Router.  I think that would be easier than webdav.  
0