Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Background Intelligent Transfer Service Error 5

Posted on 2009-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I try to start the Background Intelligent Transfer Service, I get a pop-up that says:

"Could not start the Background Intelligent Transfer Service service on Local Computer.

Error 5: Access is denied."
0
Comment
Question by:bappearl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24238333
Check in Services to see if Background Intelligent Transfer Service is set to automatic. Also take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910337 for a complete explanation.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24238421
Check to make sure that the BITS has the correct "path to executable"
Start > Run > Type in:
services msc
Press Enter

Doubleclick on the 'Background Intelligent Transfer Service' and check to make sure that the path to executable is this --> %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe  -k netsvcs

If the path is %SystemRoot%\System32\fvchost.exe  -k netsvcs, let us know. Note that scvhost.exe is replaced with fvchost.exe and it's not a typo. There's a malware infection that modifies path for BITS and wuauserv.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bappearl
ID: 24238425
I tried this,

   1. Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
   2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
      sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
   3. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then click OK.
   4. Double-click Background Intelligent Transfer Service.
   5. In the General tab, click Start.

but it resulted in a similar access denied error.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bappearl
ID: 24238434
The path it shows is:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe  -k netsvcs
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24238462
Did you check for malware as willcomp noted? The article I pointed to has always yielded valid results on machines working properly and not infected. Note also the article suggests checking every hardware profile (you may only have one). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24238589
Try both Dial-a-fix and from same link  bitsadmin.exe

http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24238596
Also for continued access denied errors you should then reset acls

http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bappearl
ID: 31574771
Great find! I was looking for a solution for hours!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bappearl
ID: 24245402
Using the SubInACL tool to repair file and registry permissions was the solution.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24245412
Good deal
0