?
Solved

2000 to 2003 DC

Posted on 2009-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Folks,I need to replace my windows 2000 DC with windows 2003 DC on a new piece of  hardware.I know the steps to do that but need to KEEP the same IP address & Server name as the old 2000 DC.If someone could please guide me to do that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Musafeer79
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24239304
Make the 2003 server an additional DC with a temp name and IP.

Dcpromo the 2000 DC out.

*Rename the 2003 DC: http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm

*This is not a recomended task to do, so I would see if there was any option to berry the old DC name because there might be traces of it in the domain even after you dcpromo the 2000 DC.


SG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24239311
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24242030
Why does it have to have the same name?  Is this something that could be handled with a CNAME in DNS?  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24242203
If you have to change the domain controller back to the old one later on, just make sure the old DC is completely and successfully removed from AD, DNS, and WINS if there is one. Not sure if the new Windows Server 2003 DC is the only one DC. If so, it would be better if you have a good backup first, even better if you have two or more DCs. If you already have multiple DCs and also with AD site created, then you also need to remove the old DC name from the AD site and services console under Servers. If not, no worry.

In these days, application shouldn't rely on IP address and servername. If you have the dependecy of IP and servername, it would be just some script and those scripts should probably be written in a way where you can adjust it much easier than renaming a domain controller.  Script or application should not rely on IP address, if it does, it's more of a defected configuration. If firewall rule restricted for certain IP, it should be still relative easier to adjust than forcing to reuse the IP and servername. If your IP at one point will be merge with another sister company, you will not be able to reuse the same IP. Same thing as naming convention, one of these days your namename may also need to be changed. So, IP and Servername should be able to change without any concern. If that's the case, why waste time to change your IP and servername back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 24244950
Thanks guys,I don't think i will change the IP & Server name.
I'm also running exchange 2003 on the same network ,will exchnsge configuration be affected with the dc being 2003.Pls let me know.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 1500 total points
ID: 24244994
Should not be a problem.

I guess you know the adprep you need to run before your allowed to add a 2003 DC in your domain.


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 24245034
Thanks SG ,will do this tomorrow night  confirm success.Chrz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24245153
If Exchange is installed on a DC, do NOT demote the DC, or Exchange will break.  If Exchange is installed on a member server, do NOT promote the server to a DC, or Exchange will break.  :)

0