[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

data base file

Posted on 2009-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i want to open .ddb file
so which software i use for it
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 24239117
First open the file using a text editor such as Notepad (if not too large) or Wordpad. Hopefully you will see some readable text somewhere near the top that will give you a clue, like the software company or software name.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24239135
this some text in text file


TAPE   R                                      !ö)þF                    , ^   aM i c r o s o f t   S Q L   S e r v e r       RAID                ;S¾'ÄóQF«SXݾy­  ð           SPAD    &          4                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      SFMB                                           8                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       8@J5SSET    ¤                                  d  Ï          z                  a ð   t pWíXÃL»ØP·ºid      p r a g a t i   b a c k u p p r a g a t i SPAD    F          T                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      VOLB    l                                    z     I  O  c ae : \ N e w   V o l u m e Z X 2 3  SPAD    ~          l                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              MSCI    8                                    :    MQCI    j          dSCIN            ²ÜÙ÷        N       P       N       I    ^ʝùa     D4äPO        ð  þ               ïû2}+¨D¬Ç¿gÀ       P      æ#&tbW¤N"ÙÜ«®À                             ~¨C6¤gD¯/â³’78      Ð 4   æ#&tbW¤N"ÙÜ«®À p r a g a t i Z X 2 3 SFGI"           P R I M A R Y SFIN"                                      º P Ò                                àÿÿÿ 
          ï             àÿÿÿ                                I      ~¨C6¤gD¯/â³’78p r a g a t i _ d a t a e : \ w e b \ p r a g a t i p a r i v a r . c o m \ d b \ p r a g a t i . m d f SFIN                                        º P Ð                                      
                           àÿÿÿ                                                          p r a g a t i _ l o g e : \ w e b \ p r a g a t i p a r i v a r . c o m \ d b \ p r a g a t i . l d f SPAD    2                                                              MSDA    <                                     ;       APAD  ¬                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 MQDA                                  c   㣠         K                     p                                0           K K M O S W [ _ i s s s w {  ’    ¡ « » ïû2}+¨D¬Ç¿gÀ  ¬   ÿÿÿÿ
          i      ¾   ¬      ÿÿÿÿ                                    °   "¼Qg"ðG¦¡lfæÜw0           K K M O S W [ _ i s s s w {  ’    ¡ « » ïû2}+¨D¬Ç¿gÀ  ¬   ÿÿÿÿ
          Á             ¬      ÿÿÿÿ                                    °   "¼Qg"ðG¦¡lfæÜw0           K K M O S W [ _ i s s s w {  ’    ¡ « » ïû2}+¨D¬Ç¿gÀ  ¬   ÿÿÿÿ
          Á             ¬      ÿÿÿÿ                                    Á   Á1¬VÄáJ1ùJ*dÀ.0           K K M O S W [ _ i s s s w {  ’    ¡ « » ïû2}+¨D¬Ç¿gÀ  ¬   ÿÿÿÿ
          Á             ¬      ÿÿÿÿ                                    Ê   å¿××±ôyH´{´±éðÜP0           K K M O S W [ _ i s s s w {  ’    ¡ « »
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 24239217
Some possibilities for .DDB file extension:
ACT! Sales Data File
Protel 99SE Design Database File
INMOS Transputer Development System Occam Debugging Info
DProfiler Cost Database
ProWORX Nxt Descriptor Data

Of course some software will allow you to specify your own extensions for your data, and any file can be renamed once it exists.

Is there any other clues, such as where the files were found? Folder? System? Other seemingly related files found in the same folder, having extensions other than .DDB?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24239420
how i open this file
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24240316
which software to open this file
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 24241172
This looks like a SQL Server Backup file:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966495.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucivero
ID: 24266874
I would agree since MS SQL Server is embedded in the file you appended
0