?
Solved

how to check installation date of linux package

Posted on 2009-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i want to check the installation date of package, for example bzip2
how can i check that
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 2000 total points
ID: 24239198
you mean the date you installed the package on your system?

# rpm -qvi bzip2
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24239218
What Linux distribution?  Some use rpm, some use dpkg and some use other package managers.
0