[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware Query

Posted on 2009-04-26
15
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

Im looking at putting alot of our small services which run on approx 6 servers across to one server with VM installed. Storage will be local to the server for now.

Can anyone please recommend me the best product to use for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lkraven
ID: 24239303
This greatly depends on the services.  If they are "small" services, do they all require a separate operating system environment?  Operating systems are a lot of overhead.  If they could all coexist on a single, or at least, a few, operating systems, you would cut your overhead greatly.

That being said, if they are Microsoft Services, Microsoft HyperV is free.

VMWare Server is a bare-bones VMWare service which is also free and may meet your needs.  The flagship VMWare product ESX is quite expensive.

Last, there is the Citrix offering, which is also free, but I have no experience with it.

What type of services are they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24239376
Hi Ikraven,

We have one server that does sendmail, which is our edge transport server.
We have two radius servers for wifi access.
We have our intranet server
And we have our extranet server

Thinking of bringing these across to a vm box, have a second box doing the v-motion stuff. None of these services are our critical services, but just to consolidate hardware and have redundancy in place.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lkraven earned 2000 total points
ID: 24239423
Sendmail indicates linux, or non-Microsoft, so that means that Microsoft's VM technology is no good for you because it only supports virtualizing Microsoft operating systems.

VMWare Server will work, though if you find it too limiting, you will start looking at a lot more money to get an ESX solution in place.  One of the nice things about this solution is that VMWare provides an excellent utility which will take a physical server and create a virtual image from it, and in my experience, it has worked very well.

Unfortunately, I don't have any experience with the Citrix VM product, so hopefully someone else will be able to give you advice on it.

Otherwise, hop over to VMWare and check it out from here:

http://www.vmware.com/products/server/features.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mesik2pp
ID: 24239531
Hi

You can use Vmware ESXi which free now.
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=esxi

Afterwards if you need more opportunities then you can buy license for ESXi

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24239592
ESXi is a free product and does not require a license.

If you want to use the Distributed Services which VMware supports like live migration of VMs without downtime (vMotion) and restart of VMs in case of Host Failure (VMware HA), then you need to buy licenses for these components to work.

If you just want to consolidate VMs without spending money on the Distributed Services, then you can very well download VMware ESXi and then install it on the bare metal hardware and make your VMs up and running.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24239624
Please note that vMotion and HA require Shared Storage (FC, iSCSI SAN or NFS) in order to work.
Direct Storage cannot be used in order to use these Services.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:diqualb
ID: 24239651
Definitely go with ESXi. It is the enteprise, bare metal, hypervisor and is free. Cost only comes if you want to use all the other functionality (which requires shared storage).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24240484
Wow guys that is fantastic. I suppose for redundancy I can have a second box with ESXi and if the vm box goes down we can just bring up the second one right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mesik2pp
ID: 24240795
If those two ESXi boxes share storage then yes you can bring the second one up and everything works (you may need to manually register you VM's on second ESXi)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24240898
No they wont be sharing storage, i was thinking of having a duplicate box on standby and have it updated (manually I guess since VMtools wont work with the esxi) and can bring it up if the raid local storage goes down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mesik2pp
ID: 24240941
Then you have to manually update the second box. The easiest is to do a script which copies VM's from one server to another. During the copy VM-s must be shutdown.
Do write a script you should use VMware Remote CLI
http://www.vmware.com/download/vi/drivers_tools.html (search for VMware Infrastructure Remote CLI)

If you want to copy VMs between ESXi then I would suggest this tool
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24241141
Mesik2pp thank you that is awesome. Ill take a look into that and see what works.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24250231
You can try this free utility to backup your VMs - http://www.trilead.com/Products/VM_Explorer/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24267326
Also consider using Veeam backup for backup from one ESXi to another. It has full support for ESXi (while the support in Trilead is still in beta).

Lars
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24407915
Please update whether all your questions have been answered.
0