?
Solved

SVChost Error on XP SP3 on HP Laptop

Posted on 2009-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I get this error window and ok or cancel option both will hang the computer. If i drag this window aside rest all computers softwares and services work. Have tired switching off windows update service and a lot of other services whcih people have pointed in various forums which solved their similar error.
System has Symantec Endpoint Protection properly updated so no chance of virus, spywares..
It was connected to a domain network and there is a WSUS server also in domain. It is properly patched with latest microsoft updates too.
The system is currently not connected to the network. i am tryin to handle the problem remotelyas it is bit urgent to get it sorted.
Any advise- known solutions please ??

0
Comment
Question by:Kamsdxb
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24239546
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamsdxb
ID: 24239699
I have tried those already...and even many more...any other suggestions ??
Thanks in anticipation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24239857
No more suggestions from this site, sorry, check the internet but came up with the same things you already tried as an sollution.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:cignaia
ID: 24241149
It's the downloadup/conflickr worm.
You have to install this patches from Microsoft:

KB921883
KB957095
KB957097
KB958644
KB958687

I hope this'll work for you.

Roberto.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24241263
>>>"System has Symantec Endpoint Protection properly updated so no chance of virus, spywares"<<<

That doesn't rule out viruses, spyware etc.
Have you tried MalwareBytes or Combofix? The log can be helpful to us.


Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
 


If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix 

 



0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamsdxb
ID: 24241462
Thanks Roberto,
But as i said that the laptop is properly patched with all microsoft updates so all these are old updates done previously.

For rpggamergirl:
As I am working on the system remotely i had tried combofix a while. And now i know the reason why i am disconnected from that computer. Unfortunately there is nobody to attend the system there so i have not been able to reconnect to check the log of combo fix.

Hope it helps..Will update you...Thanks in anticipation..
0