[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Joomla in WAMP

Posted on 2009-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Installed Joomla in WAMP server for windows. The setup was smooth and I am able to use the administrator section perfectly.

When I created a new account, it gives error: Could not instantiate mail function
Also I didnot receive any email for activating the user account.
What should I do in my php setttings so that Joomal user registration works.
0
Comment
Question by:CWS (haripriya)
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24239724
Configure some smtp email account for sending mails at Joomla. Like google or hotmail.
WAMP server does not has its own mail server.
If you choose to work with gmail, you will also need to change default smtp port for your Joomla installation. Look here for details: http://www.110mb.com/forum/changing-joomlas-smtp-port-t16268.0.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 24240375
Hi,

Yes, I have used my gmail account for sending emails. Can you tell specifically what smtp address I should give?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24240503
Hi,
gmail smtp server uses port 465 instead of 25 for sending mails.

1. First way: In your smtp settings in Joomla try to input smtp.gmail.com:465 as your server

2. Second way:

If you look in the file here:  includes\phpmailer\     It's called: class.phpmailer.php

Find line number  158 and you should see this:

/**
*  Sets the default SMTP server port.
*  @var int
*/
var $Port      = 25;


Change 25 to 465 for gmail.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 24248009
I get the same error.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 24289699
any one?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tcs224694 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24304109
Hi i do some research and found this...
try this:

1. download xampplite-win32-1.7.0.zip
2. download Joomla v1.5.8.zip
3. download SecureMail-Patch.zip
4. unzip xampplite-win32-1.7.0.zip
5. edit php.ini at xampplite\apache\bin\php.ini

;extension=php_openssl.dll

-to-

extension=php_openssl.dll

6. delete files and folders in xampplite\htdocs\
7. unzip Joomla v1.5.8.zip in xampplite\htdocs\
8. unzip SecureMail-Patch.zip in xampplite\htdocs\ ('Yes' to replace)
9. execute setup_xampp.bat in xampplite\
10. execute xampp-control.exe in xampplite\, then start Apache and MySql
11. open web browser, then goto http://localhost/
12. install joomla
13. delete the folder xampplite\htdocs\installation\
14. open web browser, then goto http://localhost/administrator/
15. enter administration login, then goto Global Configuration
16. select Server tab
17. change Mailer = SMTP Server
18. change Mail from = myadd@gmail.com
19. change SMTP Authentication = Yes
20. change SMTP Security = TLS
21. change SMTP Port = 465
22. change SMTP Username = myadd
23. change SMTP Password = mypwd
24. change SMTP Host = smtp.gmail.com
25. click Save
26. register in the front-end

SPECIAL NOTES:
-under windows xp environment
-gmail free account
-myadd must be replaced by your gmail username
-mypwd must be replaced by your gmail password

you must use gmail accounts for this setup. yahoo free accounts doesn't allow us to access there
smtp server. in registering, i think joomla connects first to your smtp server, from your
smtp server it sends the mail to other mail servers (such as yahoo or gmail) depending on the
email address that you specified to send you the activation letter.

Other reference:http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=431&t=272547

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24304132
Else try this...

Goto Admin panel > Global Configuration > Server > Mail Settings > Mailer  and select SENDMAIL there,instead of PHP MAIL FUNCTION.
If the above point doesnt solve your issue,then the last best thing is to contact your webhost and ask them to rectify the PHP Mail Function in the PHP in their server and also ask them to upgrade the PHP to the latest version.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anvanster
anvanster earned 800 total points
ID: 24307039
Hi,
there is a patch for joomla to use gmail.
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=304&t=268623
U need to register to download files.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 24307268
Hi,
Thank you so much for all your efforts.
I will go through the suggestions and get back to you by this weekend.
Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 31574840
Many Thanks
0