Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DrWatson Symbols

Posted on 2009-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I am trying to get a "crash" log from DrWatson.
I put the *.map file in the folder of that I programed the DrWatson
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DrWatson
key=LogFilePath
DrWatson created the log file:
C:\Users\Shlomo\AppData\Roaming\Icu\Data\DrWatson\drwtsn32.log
But
put the error:
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll -

I need the log with the symbols.

0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24243690
The map file does not contain any symbols, these are stored in the .pdb files that are created when you build your application. Make sure these reside in the same directory where your app is. If you are dealing with a relese build, check out http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fsk896zz(VS.71).aspx ("Debugging a Release Build") on how to enable the creation of .pdb files for these, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 24245245
Thank you.
It worked and I will give you the points, but before that it works only in XP.
In VISTA I don't get the DrWastson log at all (drwtsn32.log).
Do you know why?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24245336
Hm, there is no Dr. Watson on Vista... see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951018 ("How to generate a full user-mode dump file in Windows Vista") for the Vista way (prett stupid for MS to not include Dr. Watson with Vista also, if you ask me)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 31574841
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 24958535
See http://www.dumpanalysis.org/blog/index.php/2007/05/19/resurrecting-dr-watson-on-vista/
You need drwtsn32.exe copied from an XP machine BUT you can resurrect the DR's "practicing license".
0