?
Solved

Hide Mail header in receiving or Incoming mail

Posted on 2009-04-27
13
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi is that any feature available to prevent display of IP information in mail header from security point of view .Suppose if i sent a mail to a person from my home, so in this case my Internet dynamic IP goes + NetBIOS name with mail and display in mail header. please see attachement.

is it possible to prevent or stop this..????
Mail-Header.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:adminscl
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24240011
I am not sure what you are asking. the highlighted section is added by the *receiving* mailserver when it receives mail from you - the only way to alter that is to send from a different IP address - not impossible, but behavior usually only seen in spammers, and will hopefully cause the receiving mailserver to mark the message as at least suspect, and probably to discard it entirely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 24248024
Thanks for your Inputs.
I am asking when I shoot a mail to another person(on different domain) through my mail client software, in this case my Internet IP go with the outgoing mail (as you can see the attachment).
Example : Suppose User A is using Microsoft oulook to send mail from home (and connected a DSL Internet in home "dynamic IP") and user A shoot a mail to user B from home.
On other side when user B (who is yahoo or rediff mail user) receive mail from user A.he can easily identify from which PC(Net BIOS + IP) was using to sent mail by user A. Please see revised attachment again.

I am asking to prevent this information at user A side so he cannot pubish IP information while sending mail.
Hope now you understood
Thanks
Sensy
Mail-Header.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24250528
What your asking to do is mask, hide, or change your IP address from the computer you are sending the email from so the person that recieves it cannot prove which system it originated from.   I this correct ??  If this is your objective then, yes there are ways but that's what spammers do to hide where they originate their bad stuff from.  The information in the headers is there to provide a way to track were a message has been.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24251743
that's the way I read it too. there are ways to do that (particularly if you are relaying though a machine you control) but you have to remember that is exactly what spammers try to do, and there is an entire industry devoted to detecting and dropping messages that have done that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 24269996
Yes tony and Dave you are absolutely right and i am asking same. is that any method..???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24270117
I'm not sure it would be ethical for us to help you with that, as it is a cheat of the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 24270209
But dear sharing knowledge is not illlegal in my terms. I am just asking to enhance my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24270436
I'm not talking about legal or illegal.  I'm talking about ethical.  It means you want to fool or cheat someone else of accurate information concerning the source of the email.  For all we know you may be a spammer that wants to slam the internet with another big bad virus and not get caught.  I really dont think any of us here want to help you do that.  Sorry, but I can't help you and I would hope all of my collegues here feel the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 24271070
OH!! Dear I feel the same and as a Professional I dont want to slam the internet or spread the viruses.
Even i just asking is it possible to hide the IP information when shooting a mail... but you take in another way.. I was simply asking the concept of it not the method of doing... or want demo of it.. Understood

Dnt worry there is lots of stuff in internet who can share their knowledge. you are not the expert in EE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24271221
Ok then. We have answered your question. Yes, its possible. Spammers do it all the time. Will we help you do it ?, and maybe provide you will samples of it so you can do it yourself ?. I wont and I hope the others here won't either. Am I the expert in EE.  Certainly not.  I am one of several computer professionals here that have lots of knowledge in specific areas, and we pool that knowledge with each other to help resolve real problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 24271396
You Said -  I am one of several computer professionals here that have lots of knowledge in specific areas, and we pool that knowledge with each other to help resolve real problems."

Thats why i ask you the concept how is it possible to hide IP.. because anyhow at least sender will use the SMTP address of Internet provider and receiving party will get this SMTP relay address. If SMTP address identify it will deliver to mailbox, if not identified then it will treat like a SPAM.. am i right ..???
Because I worked on PIX firewall and other mail gateway and not found any preliminary action whcih stop these types of mail outside..
I am little interested to know what spammer did at their end.. (Please tell me only concept not the way :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24271492
The "Concept" then is that the "Spammer" would use code to open the email header and remove or replace the originating IP address with some other IP address.  They usually opt to replace the IP address with another as the complete removal of the address is a direct red flag to all the mail services and spam filters that monitor this stuff.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24271929
there is a relay mailserver (called "hamster") which has header-rewriting as an option (an addon called "KorrNews"). really though, they *can't* remove the IP address, as that is added after the mail leaves their control - instead, what they usually do is fake earlier mail addresses so it appears that the mail has travelled several "hops" before it gets to them - and/or abuse open http proxy servers and the "connect" protocol (and/or anything else that can relay, including some default php scripts for apache) so that they can "bounce" the email off another server they aren't held responsible for (and so the Ip address that shows up in the mail headers is that other server, not the sending machine). In this case, all KorrNews could do is hide and/or rewrite the headers that show that outlook is being used, and make it appear that the mail came from another address (the hamster address) not the mail senders.

there are also solutions to truly anonymize email - the mixmaster and Nym server networks being two of the most extreme examples (sorta like a TOR network for email) but sadly, the real issue is usually that spammers find and exploit such avenues until they are routinely blocked.
0