?
Solved

MP3 player - 2 files at the same time

Posted on 2009-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

do you know some mp3 player that is able to play two mp3s at the same time? e.g. some music and spoken word?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:samipk
ID: 24240158
you can do it with windows media player(the old one) just go to options and select "Open a new media player for each file" and then open both the files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:samipk
ID: 24240159
by the way it can be found in c:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\mplayer2.exe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IamApc29
ID: 24240163
Hi there,

The only suggestion I can make tot hat is to edit the MP3 and place the spoken word onto it. This can be done via music editing software, such as Reason, or Sony Vegas You may even get a freeware verison that could do it. To my Knowledge Ipod and or Zune cant play simultaniously any lesser Mp3 wouldnt do it either.

Sorry if you need some suggestions of software please ask and I can show you the links

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24256978
Audacity, just drag and drop  each one on,
 it will look like this ( snap included)
then when you play them they will play together good for merging tracks
 you can then either merge them or cut edit etc normalize
 then go to file export as mp3.
Lots of guides here for Audacity
http://www.guidesandtutorials.com/audacity-tutorial.html
Audacity-2-tracks-on.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 24283828
>> only suggestion I can make tot hat is to edit the MP3 and place the spoken word onto it

Thanks for answers,

but this is what I dont' want to do. I usually use audacity for this task, but I don't like that the music is associated with the spoken word forever and this is what I don't want.
With the mp3 player I meant physical device (not software) :-) e.g. some kind of Iriver or something like that that has this feature.

I can use two mp3 players and use one earphone from the first and one from the second but this is uncomfortable.

The closists to what I'm looking for is the answer from samipk, but this is only software solution on my computer not in mp3 player.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24284755
Off a computer ??
What so you walk around listening to it away from the computer like on some kind of mp3 player or mobile phone etc?
Not that I know of sorry.
On computer for inside the house you can just  hook your PC or laptop up to the stereo system in the lounge using a rca audio cable from your line out. You'd need a mono to stereo
 media player classic will run many instances  as many as you fit on your desktop
same with winamp you can run several instances with separate tracks on each, played through the stereo gives great results
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 24286325
Yes, this should be a feature of physical device http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mp3_player . I'd like to buy mp3 player with this feature.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 24288197
The thing is once an mp3 or any type of audio file is layed out on a disc, hdd drive or a container it's difficult to find any type of media player to play 2 separate tracks concurently from the same source.
That's what mixers are for, what you want is take a mp3 player and use it like a mixer
the only work around as I see it is to find a delivery device like an ipod  that can support  installing  lets say Audacity, it's a mixer and mp3 player all in one.
again this not what you want. but it is a mixer for an ipod
http://www.letsgomobile.org/en/2145/ipod-audio-mixer/
FM mp3 modulaters for cars
http://www.dealsdirect.com.au/p/car-mp3-fm-modulator-lcd-remote-control/
http://www.dealsdirect.com.au/c/mp3-players/fm-transmitters/

I think you are ahead of your time on this one xRalf
probably is some type of  ipod  that has it all I don't of such a thing as yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 24299147
Thanks Merete,

that iPod mixer looks interesting, but I will wait yet for awhile, because this is too expensive for me.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24301744
ok no probs xRalf
but I don't think you'll get any more responses on this one.
Regards
Merete
0