?
Solved

Forward unknown recipient email to a specified user in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We had Exchange 2003 configured so that any emails to unknown recipients were redirected to a specified mailbox.

Can this be set up in Exchange 2007 and how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:akitsupport
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24239972
If it can be done, the solution would be to use Transport Rules on your Hub or Edge Servers.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transport-Rules-Exchange-Server-2007.html

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24239978
On a seperate note, you will be accepting all kinds of spam emails if you do that. I don't understand why exactly you want that !

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rammestein
ID: 24240058
See if these help topics get you started:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/E2k7Help/c1839a5b-49f9-4c53-b247-f4e5d78efc45.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/POP3SvcE2k3/fa2007e3-9b6c-4bfa-bab9-5ccb0ca0a3e5.mspx

 


s the same as a non-authoritative domain.  Simply specify the domain as internal relay, and configure a Send Connector to forward mail for that domain to a smart host.  See:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996910.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 24240062
Thanks Rajith, I will check out the link.

Our reasoning is that we get a lot of emails sent to misspelled email addresses and historically these have been passed on to the intended recipient.
Spam has never been a huge issue though as our mail is filtered prior to hitting our exchange server.

Adrian
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24240081
You would need an Edge transport server to do it by using transport rules. Depending on your preferences, the catch-all mailbox may receive all messages or only messages that are sent to mailboxes that do not exist.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691132.aspx

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24240085
This article http://www.petri.co.il/setting-up-a-catchall-mailbox-in-exchange-2007.htm explains a workaround if you don't have an edge server.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 31574855
Thanks Rajith, exactly whatI was looking for.
0