Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GLobal Catalog and Infrastucture Master

Posted on 2009-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In many articles, it says that Global Catalog can't have an Infrastructure Master role.
I would like to know how they impact each other.
if it's recommended  not to have GC and IM together, Why it doesn;t prevent you from giving a role of IM to a GC or make an IM a GC?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
samipk earned 1000 total points
ID: 24240129
well this might clear it up for you

http://msmvps.com/blogs/ulfbsimonweidner/archive/2005/03/08/37975.aspx

as for why it is allowed ...it might be because if you have a single domain configuration and you are not linked to other domains then there might not be a problem with have both these roles in a single system
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:markpalinux
markpalinux earned 1000 total points
ID: 24241031

I had MS here, if all DCs are also GCs then it is not a problem. So what I do is make all DC also be GCs as well, having all of the DCs be GCs works with our Exchange layout as well.

I have two domains each DC is a GC. the IM role is on one of the DCs.


The link in the posted above by samipk - explains it very well  :
http://msmvps.com/blogs/ulfbsimonweidner/archive/2005/03/08/37975.aspx

Mark
0