[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

convert visio vsd to vsx

Posted on 2009-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am trying to find a script to convert visio vsd files to vsx either in VB or VBScript.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:anil_u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24240164
The only way I know how to do this is to save the VSD file as XML Stencil.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 24240301
Thanks but that will not really help.
I have many vsd files, I am trying to find a way to quicly save them into vsx format without opening each one
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 24250200
The Visio drawing below contains a simple-minded macro that will do what you've asked for all vsd files in a directory.

To use it, open the VB Editor window to set the directory containing your files, then run the macro.

NOTE: For historical reasons, Experts Exchange doesn't allow upload of Visio files (*.vsd), consequently, I changed the file extension of the attachment below to .txt. After you download the file, change the file extension back to .vsd and you'll be able to open the drawing with Visio.

Save-all-vsd-in-directory-as-vsx.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 31574860
Thank you very much
0