?
Solved

Lost/Deleted archive.pst File

Posted on 2009-04-27
14
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi ive got a user that stored all his emails in an archive.pst file on his pc rather than the server. Someone has overwritten his local profile where the file was stored so basically the file is no longer there. I have tried downloading some undelete software but this is unable to find the file to recover as it wasnt actually deleted by the user just the folder was overwritten with one of the same name. Am I going to be able to get this file back at all?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:delboytrigger
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 750 total points
ID: 24240273
had you search for all *.pst files it could be renamed rather than replaced!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:squizzer
squizzer earned 750 total points
ID: 24240276
have you tried logging on as a local admin and doing a search for *.pst including hidden and system files?
If your undelete software cannot find it it sounds as if something has made use of the sectors that this file was stored in already (how long ago did this happen)
If this doesn't work then i would say short of sending the drive to a specialist firm of data recovery experts (pricey) then you may have lost the data.

Cheers
Mark.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghutchins
ID: 24240295
0
 

Author Comment

by:delboytrigger
ID: 24240349
Just tried this but no luck, think the problem is because the file was not actually deleted but just overwritten by a file with the same name.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24240354
yeah, therefore the pointer in the fat thinks it is pointing to the correct data, like i said i think that apart from sending it away to a recovery firm you are probably out of luck.
Sorry
Mark.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24240376
if the files has been overwritten then I dont think that there is a way to recover it back

check this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21419943.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:delboytrigger
ID: 24240402
Have searched for all pst files but no joy there. This happened on Thursday last week so only a few days ago.
Someone mentioned doing a system restore, the machine in question was removed from one domain and joined to a new domain, if I do a system restore will it restore the old user folder in documents and settings?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24240421
I don't think the system restore will work See Below:

Restore does not monitor the following files and folders:
"The virtual memory paging file.
"Personal user data, such as files in My Documents, Favorites, Recycle Bin, Temporary Internet Files, History, and Temp folders.
"Image and graphics files, such as those with .bmp, .jpg, and .eps extensions.
"Application data files with extensions not listed in systemrootSystem32RestoreFilelist.xml such as .doc, .xls, .mdb, and .pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delboytrigger
ID: 24240674
Ok well guess its lost then thanks for the help anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24394013
I think the points should be at least shared out as the questions was if it was possible to get it back.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24394031
you are right
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24396933
Hi,

I would suggest sharing between myself and houssam_ballout:

Cheers
Mark.
0