[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ethernet does not work

Posted on 2009-04-27
18
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi i have a toshiba equium PSL49E, L40, and I have just done a complete reinstall of XP and installed the drivers for it from the toshiba website and when ever i boot up i firstly get this error, "Generic Host Process for Win32 services has encountered a problem and needs to shutdown" as well as not being able to connect to the internet through the ethernet port.  I have checked the device manager and there are no errors or problems with any of the drivers so cannot tell what is wrong with it and why it wont connect to the internet through the ethernet port
0
Comment
Question by:DATA99
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24241245
Go into the Event Viewer and look in the various logs for any errors -- perhaps you can find out WHICH service is not starting up correctly.  

Or, obtain a USB-based NIC and try that. If the problem is with the onboard NIC (which could have a hardware failure, of course), then you should be able to install the USB NIC drivers and get on-line with no issues.  

If it is in the core OS itself, then you may still have problems, so perhaps a second reinstall may be needed.  Pay careful attention to the installation order of the drivers.  Almost always, you MUST start with the chipset and motherboard drivers FIRST.  Check with Toshiba specifically on your hardware to see if there is a recommended reinstall procedure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dams06
ID: 24241310
Is your system uptodate ?

Do you try to restart "DNS Client" service ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24241561
Yeh my system is uptodate, and no i haven't treid to restart DNS Client service i will give that a go
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24241576
have tried to restart dns client and still no internet through ethernet
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24241583
event viewer seems fine have applied the microsoft hotfix to fix the win32 services issue justg concentrating on getting internet through ethernet, do you think a second reinstall is worth doing and installing gthe drivers in proper order?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 24241677
Have you reinstalled the network card drivers? Easiest place to start instead of a reinstall just in case its that.  After that as Bill said I'd be looking at tring an alternative like the USB NIC or a PCMCIA card if theres one spare you can try
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24241794
Yeh i have reinstalled the network driver and still the same thing, i infortunatly dont have a spare USB NIC or PCMCIA card available to try, anything else i could do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 24241913
What is the status of the ethernet with the cable plugged in? Is it a DHCP address it is meant to be getting? Under the status tab is there any packet activity? Suppose i am just asking how you know for sure it is a hardware or drivers issue with the laptop. Your router, switch network in general is ok?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dams06
ID: 24241930
Go into the device manager
Remove the NIC device
reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24242025
Yeh when i plugged the ethernet cable in there is no activity at all, no packets or anything being sent or received.  My routher etc are all fine and working ok have tried on another laptop, have also tried to the removal of the device and rebooting and stil get the same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24242093
i do get a faulting application of svchost.exe in eventvwr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dams06
ID: 24242367
Did you try a complete virus scan ?

Is there any nic diagnosics in your BIOS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24242771
yeh virus scan is clean havn't been able to get on the net in order to get a virus, as was a clean reinstall, nothing in the BIOS for NIC diagnostics
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 24242809
There were no issues with the NIC prior to the reinstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24242908
no it was fine
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 24243167
What about a link light on the NIC, or on the switch/hub into which it is connected?

We need to know if the physical hardware is working correctly, first.  A system overheat or even jiggling of the cable can cause connectivity problems in the NIC port.  

Another idea -- look at the port carefully (use a magnifying glass if you have to) and see if all of the wires are straight, clean, and at the same "springy" angle.  I've seen problems where a NIC port gets its wires crossed, and you can sometimes untangle them with a wooden or plastic toothpick.  (Don't use a metallic object if the system is on or if the NIC supports WakeOnLAN.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATA99
ID: 24248917
Yeh i have looked at the port and the wires seems to be crossed at one end, will fixing these resolve the problem?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24249950
Probably, if it didn't short something out.  Again, carefully use a plastic or wooden item, like a toothpick, to separate the wires.

If you can't get them free, then the NIC will need to be replaced.
0