[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to virtualize a laptop with Windows Vista?

Posted on 2009-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello!

I have a laptop with Windows Vista and I needed virtualize notebook. Usually I used the VMWare Converter to XP but Vista does not work.

Any solution? Any other program to virtualize my laptop whit WINDOWS VISTA?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limonero
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eyeinthesky4000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24240569
Hi,

the newest version of vmware converter supports Windows Vista:
http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv303.html#new303

Did you use this version?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 24244775
Actually, the latest version is vcenter converter 4 (Build 146302) found here:

http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24250187
If I am not wrong, are you trying to make an virtual image of your Laptop OS ?

If yes, then VMware vConverter 4.0 will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24261959
Thanks!!!
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24292128
Kindly update the question whether your problem has been resolved.

0