Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop Port 80: Windows XP

Posted on 2009-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
3,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I stop everything that is running on my Port 80?  Can this be done with netstat ?
Active Connections
  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State           PID
  TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       3088

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 200 total points
ID: 24240620
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24240650
I don't want to block port 80, I just want to stop whatever is running on it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24240680
what do you mean?
you want to block all the activity on port 80
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24240696
Port 80 is usually used by webservers. Uninstall IIS in Windows XP if you are not using it via the Control Panel->Add/Remove Software->Components panel
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 800 total points
ID: 24240725
If you want to know what process is listening on port 80, download and run TCPView from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx

Sort by the "Local Address" column and look for an entry like:

<ip-address>:80

or

<host-name>:http

This will help you identify the .exe that's using the port. On my machine, port 80 is in use by IIS (inetinfo.exe)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24240778
Start > Run > type: services.msc

Look for the following services and, if found, disable them:
Apache / Apache 2
WWW Service (World Wide Web Publishing Service)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24240813
I am trying to install Apache but it can't run on port 80 because it is in use.

It looks like PID 3088 is using it.  Can I find out the name of the application with PID 3088?
  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State           PID
  TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       3088

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24240852
Use TCPView (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx) if you want to find out the process that is using port 80.
0