Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replacing a switch on the network

Posted on 2009-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a network with manual IP allocation.  IP allocation is handled by the router as is DNS and other settings.  There is then a patch panel, a switch, then the underlying computers plus 1 server.

If I replace the switch, what other parts of the network should I turn off?  Also, will the router be affected by the new switch change?

An hour or so later I will replace the old switch back into the network having installed it to a different network with Automatic IP settings.
0
Comment
Question by:chriscounter07
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 1000 total points
ID: 24240855
none..

you should not need to power off any otehr device. you will lose network conectivity but this will be resolved as soon as you add in the new switch.

I am assuming the switch is not managed and does not have its own IP set for managing it?

moving the switch around should nto casue any problems what so ever if it default settings.

What model of switchs are they? managed or unmanaged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriscounter07
ID: 24240983
unmanaged.  Sorry for not mentioning this in original post.

So, regardless of whether static IP or automatic IP allocation there should be no need to power off the router.  It will pick up any new changes?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24241025
I agree with DevilWAH. But before you replace the old switch back to the network, it might be helpful giving it a hardware reset if there is any way of doing it for that make and model.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24241074
yep all changes will be picked up. A switch is transparent to a network device such as a PC or router. you may need to do a ipconfig /refresh on the PC or router (however that is very unlikley) And if there is nothing else attached to the router then you may want to turn it of before you replace the switch and reboot it after wards.

there is no dange however of damage by leaving it on, and if it was me I would not worry about it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chriscounter07
ID: 31574883
nice one. simple but worthwhile question
0