?
Solved

MS SQL SERVER

Posted on 2009-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

Need an assistance.
How to search .sql file in MS SQL enterprise manager?
I tried to use Ctrl F ..but no use!

thnx a lot
0
Comment
Question by:objectkk
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bmatumbura earned 375 total points
ID: 24240792
What version of SQL Server are you using? I am using SQL Server 2005 and I can use Ctrl-F to invoke the "Find and Replace..." dialog
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24240793
Hi objectkk,

Try Ctrl Shift F


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24240835
Try Ctrl Shift F
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24240871
Why didn't I think of that? :>
0
 

Author Comment

by:objectkk
ID: 24240982
No I am using MS SQL 2000 and none of above is working out for me

Although thnx for ur prompt reply, further step will be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24241033
no go in 2000 sorry what are you looking for maybe a bit of sql will find it



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24241044
lol tbsgadi i loaded question went to make a cup of tea and then came back, MUST remember to refresh
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24241119
Should have made coffee...a lot quicker!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24241148
done 7 already so thought tea would have been nice:

any way objectkk what are you searching for?    in BOL look up WHERE
0