[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Remove internet explorer shortcuts for new user profile

Posted on 2009-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

We are deploying a new terminal server / citrix environment to the users (2008 64bit) after redirecting the start menu with a GPO and removing the "All Users" integration the users only see the items on the start menu which we give them.

However, when a new user logs on for the first time (does not have an existing roaming profile) Internet explorer decides to infect the start menu with the following icons

Programs \ Internet Explorer
Programs \ Internet Explorer (64-bit)
Programs \ Accessories \ System Tools \ Internet Explorer  (No Add-ons)

I've tried everything I can think of to get stop this, but have failed.

- We have reset the "Default" profile to one that didnt have these icons
- We have cleared the "Default" user start menu
- We've even tried to set the "IsInstalled" to 0 on several ActiveSetup registry keys, this did remove one of the icons but were stuck getting rid of the others

Nothing is in the RunOnce or Run registry keys, this is something strange that IE is doing for the first time when a new user logs on.

Any tips ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aeropars
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deshaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 24382504
IE Active setup creates IE desktop and start menu icons. Use following procedure to bypass active setup for new user.

Here is the procedure.
-Open registry and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components
-Search for sub registry key which has "C:\WINNT\system32\ie4uinit.exe -BaseSettings" command. Eg sub key: {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}
-Now open HKCU registry of a user, go to SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components and search for sub regkey {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} and export it
-Import {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}.reg file to default user profile

Let me know if you need any help.

-Chandu
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 24701097
Was this ever resolved?  I have the identical problem.  I don't want those internet shortcuts showing up every time in the user's profile. The above comment by "deshaw" (Chandu) didn't help me at all.
0