[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Create New instance of an Object?

Posted on 2009-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Im using Visual Studio 2008 and programming a windows application using Visual C#

I think this should be easy. Ive a variable called george as follows;

List<int> george;

George contains a list of integers.

I want to create a copy of george and call it bob. How Do I do this?

Ive dont this so far.

List<int> bob = new List<int>

How do i copy the contents of george to bob?
0
Comment
Question by:rangers99
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 100 total points
ID: 24240989
List<int> bob = new List<int>(george);
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BalkisBr
BalkisBr earned 100 total points
ID: 24241013
Hi
            List<int> george = new List<int>();
            List<int> bob;
            bob = new List<int>(george);
            //or
            bob = george.GetRange(0, george.Count);
            //or
            bob.AddRange(george);

Open in new window

0