Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which Version control Or Source Control application?

Posted on 2009-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am working on a big project VB.net that may last for next 1 year to come. However, I am completing the project in modules and on completion of each module I release the new exe to the user.

Everyday, I copy the source code in my backup folder.

Here is the problem:
Let's say I have released a version to the user after completing Module A and I am presently working on module B. The user comes with a bug list on module A. I have to either open the source code that I saved till module A, rectify that source code and paste that source code in my new source code, or I have disable the menus and features in the new source code that don't belong to module A and create a new exe. Both ways it's not good.

I am sure I now need a very good versioning tool. It is surely not Visual Safe Source as I am using Visual Studio 2008 pro and it doesn't come for this version. Please suggest based upon your experience.
0
Comment
Question by:Sethi
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oxyoo
ID: 24241164
We are currently using Subversion (free) as our source repository solution. Together with VisualSvn (Visual Studio Add-In), it is commercial though. There is a free alternaticve called TortoiseSvn.
If you are going to host Subversion server yourself I would recommend to set it up using VisualSvnServer (free).
There are of course plenty of other SCM (commercial as well as non-commercial) systems but I have no knowledge of them. I know Git is getting a lot of momentum but I do not know how well it works with Windows and any integration with Visual Studio.
Links
http://www.visualsvn.com/ (VisualSVN & VisualSVN Server)
http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/ (TortoiseSVN)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 24241223
Team Foundation Server is what we use (currently 2005, but you could use 2008) for source control.  It's very good, but there are other options like TortoiseSVN etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 24241227
How time consuming is the learning curve for these version control? I would prefer buying something good it it reduces my learning curve.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bhmahler
ID: 24241262
I personally use SourceGear Fortress.  It is a really nice tool for source/version control and is free for a single developer. It integrates with vs fine.  I even use it for my old VB6 applications and it integrates with the old vs ide as well.  If you download the trial version it will work for a  single user but if you require more users you have to pay.
http://sourcegear.com/fortress/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 24242322
Hi,

We have just switched from SourceGear to subversion. I find subversion much easier and it also allows a MAC to connect to it as we had to share files with MAC's. So this was one reason it suited us so well.

Personally, I found SourceGear to be rubbish. I've also used VSS many moons ago and Subversion is much better.

It depends on what you mean by learning curve. You pretty much just install it and then check in check out as you would with any version tool. As with all of them there will be some learning curve.

Hope this helps,

Darren
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 24242798
Thanks for all the replies.

Here is the thing, I am a single developer and there is no hope of a team coming in place for next few years as I have been working alone for last 12 years now. My basic aim to use source control is to have multiple versions of a software within the same source code and when the time comes to update a previous version then the source control software takes care of it.

I am sure there are many source control software, but has anyone dealt with a similar situation and is there any source control suggested by you does this thing?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oxyoo
ID: 24243325
@Sethi
I use Subversion for personal use and within our company (~3 devs). And I found it easy to use. If you install and setup Subversion using VisualSVN Server it is a breeze.
Using VisualSVN addIn to Visual Studio or TortoiseSVN makes it even simpler (though not a requirement). Subversion has a command line tool aswell.
Learning Subversion does not take long, see below for some links on how to get started. Another benefit is that since Subversion is widely used and adopted, many tools offer support for it (such as bugtrackers, continuous integration servers, ...).
Free Screencasts here, http://www.dimecasts.net/Casts/ByTag/SVN
Novice tutorial on SVN, http://www.germane-software.com/~ser/R_n_R/subversion.html
 
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 24243677
But that still doesn't answer my question. Does it takes care of my version issues the way I have mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24245177
Well, with Subversion you can manage this in different ways. You could keep a main branch for current development. And when module A is complete you branch it out. If you need to do some bugfixing you can do so on the separate A branch and if that fix is also applicable to the main branch (trunk) you can merge your fix into it when it has been tested and closed.
Keep in mind that each commit done to Subversion server gets its own revision number and you can at any time check out a local copy of the code at any revision. You can then alter code and merge it with the main trunk or with any separate branch you've made.
I hope that answers your question. Let me know otherwise and I will try to explain further.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Sreedhar
ID: 24261054
Hi,
I am still using VSS version that comes with Visual Studio 6.0 with Visual Studio 2008. Is that really a problem?
0