Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Python, how can I remove whitespaces from a string?

Posted on 2009-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I remove whitespaces from a string (two examples below) so that they just have one whitespace between the words or no whitespaces if applied to the third example?

1. 'The       International Association for Computing'
2. 'From    Qubit'
3. '    Test'

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:ScriberUK
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LunarNRG earned 1200 total points
ID: 24241133
See below for one possible solution, or apply what you learned from the previous question ...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Python/Q_24355337.html

... several of pepr's solutions should work fine here as well.
#!/usr/bin/env python2.5
s1 = 'The       International Association for Computing'
s2 = 'From    Qubit'
s3 = '    Test'
 
def remove_ws(s):
    return ' '.join(s.split())
 
print remove_ws(s1)
print remove_ws(s2)
print remove_ws(s3)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 400 total points
ID: 24241214
Something like this perhaps?



>>> import re
>>>
>>> s1 = 'The       International Association for Computing'
>>> s2 = 'From    Qubit'
>>> s3 = '    Test'
>>>
>>> def blanks( str ) :
...   return re.sub( ' +', ' ', str ).strip()
...
>>> blanks( s1 )
'The International Association for Computing'
>>> blanks( s2 )
'From Qubit'
>>> blanks( s3 )
'Test'
>>>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 400 total points
ID: 24241440
When using re, it is better to compile the regular expression in advance. The truth is that regular expressions should be used carefully. The snippet below shows only slightly modified solution of HonorGod. The \s means "whitespace" (also \t, \n). The regular expression is compiled during compilation of the script. The strip() is neccessary if you want to remove the leading and trailing whitespaces. It is not possible to combine removal of leading/trailing spaces in one step with the spaces inside the string.

The LunarNRG solution could also be efficient. The taste matter. If the efficiency is important, you can use the timeit module to measure.


import re
 
def myReplace(s, repl = ' ', rex = re.compile(r'\s+')):
    return rex.sub(repl, s).strip() 
    
s1 = 'The       International Association for Computing'
s2 = 'From    Qubit'
s3 = '    Test'
 
print repr(myReplace(s1))  
print repr(myReplace(s2))  
print repr(myReplace(s3))  
    

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ScriberUK
ID: 31574904
Thank you all for your help. I have now read up on join, split and re ;)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24252677
Thank you for the assist, and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0