?
Solved

Problem with my wireless

Posted on 2009-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Dear experts exchange,
I faced the attached problem with my wireless 3com officeconnect( productname: 3CRGPOE10075) when I connected it by console port.
In the other hand, can I upgrade its firmware via console port ?

Best regards,
Tlb-Load-Exception.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ComiumSupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jasin00
ID: 24241344
I'm a cisco guy but I believe something is wrong with your flash drive. are you sure you have enough available memory?? any chance you can reset the device to the defualts??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComiumSupport
ID: 24241595
How can I upgrade the firmeware of my wireless 3com via console port ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24448716
Hi

Form what you've sent I've seen these:

Could not find flash device!

boardData checksum failed!
tffsDevCreate failed.


It seems to mt that you've got a bad flash problem and it indicates a hardware erro (board data checksum error). Will you get it serviced ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComiumSupport
ID: 24448931
Hi

ok . But how can I upgrade its firmware via console port ?


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mikesuss earned 750 total points
ID: 24449646
You can't. It sounds like the router is damaged.

On a cisco the same error means that there is a bus error, and some hardware is defective.

http://supportwiki.cisco.com/ViewWiki/index.php/Router_continuously_reloads_and_the_TLB_(Load/Fetch)_Exception_and_***_System_received_a_Bus_Error_exception_***_error_messages_are_displayed
0