[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office Communicator 2007 R2 prompts an Outlook integration error message

Posted on 2009-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
8,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
After signing in to office communicator, an exclamation mark appears on the missed notifications folder icon. The error message reads "There was a problem connecting to Microsoft Office Outlook. Your Outlook profile is not configured correctly. Contact your system administrator with this information".

I have tried to install the office2007-kb936864-fullfile-x86-en-us.exe hotfix, and also remove and recreate the profile with no success.

I am running clients in a virtual environment on two separate Windows 2003 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Sagiv
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BillCarlin
ID: 24252194
Hello-
Do you have Exchange System Manager installed on the boxes that are having the error?  This has been fairly commom issue.  Run the fixmapi.exe on the system, reopen MOC and you should be good to go.  If there is no ESM installed, are you doing any logging on the client?
Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seanab
ID: 24319750
Mapifix did not work for me however, In my case I had Exchange 5.5 and Exchange 2007 Management Consoles. I did not need Exchange 5.5, upon removalof Exchange 5.5 Console  the error went away.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BillCarlin
ID: 24320614
Makes sense, they do not coexist well.
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sagiv
ID: 24324230
Thanks for your comments, however it happens on both environments, where the Exchange 2003 console is installed on one of them only. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BillCarlin
ID: 24327802
Sagiv-
On the one box with ESM...uninstall>run fixmapi.exe>reinstall...client should be good.
On the other box try this recent post on the Office Communicator Team Blog, there is great new troublshooting feature in Office Communicator R2.  You can CTRL-right-click on the Communicator R2 icon in the taskbar notification area and select Configuration Information& (just like the similar feature in Microsoft Outlook), to get realtime client configuration information.

The server, port, and mode (TCP or TLS) that the client is currently connected to (Server SIP URI).
The status of the Exchange mailbox integration to get free/busy information (MAPI Information).
Whether the user has valid credentials for the A/V Edge Server (MRAS Server - look at the Status column).
The address used to download the Address Book (GAL Status).
The URL used for the Address Book download (URL Internal From Server).
The URL used to expand Distribution Groups (URL External From Server).
Whether the user is connected to the internal OCS server, or through the Edge (Inside User Status).
Whether the user is connected via TLS or TCP (SIP Server URI - look at the Status column).

There is a copy button, which makes communicating this information with others really easy.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TSTechNA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24440176
Fixmapi.exe worked in my case. Thanks, BillCarlin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sagiv
ID: 31574951
I was forced to respond
0