[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook -

Posted on 2009-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Every time i try to open most of the emails that come with an attachment outlook freezes and i am unable to open the emails.
I have tried the firstrun command, clean profile but nothing seems to be working.
Any ideas of what i can do to resolve the issue?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Spring1129
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24242214
Hello Spring1129,

The problem is likely due to antivirus check of incoming mail.  It is talking so long the receive process times out.  Temporarily disable antivirus check of incoming mail and test.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spring1129
ID: 24244506
Hi War1,

I still have the issue, anything else i can try.
I have outlook 2007  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24244595
There are several other things you can try
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#Q1
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24247692
Which Version of Outlook are you using?
Check that you have the latest SP installed:

2007:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en

2003:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

If you are using Exchange, check that Cached Exchange Mode is not on.
To do so, In Outlook: Tools>Account Settings>
OPen your Account Details
Under Exchange Server Name
Untick the box that says, "use cached exhcange mode"

If that doesn work, you may also try the solutions below

This is for 2007 but also works for 2003 as well
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/slow.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24247698
"I have outlook 2007  Thanks."

Noted
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24274028
Spring1129,

Just for the record can you clarify what solution worked?
0