?
Solved

how to setup split dns in windows server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have the following domain name:
domain.com

i need it to be accessible both internally (196.168.*.*) and externally (200.200.*.*). the primary dns server for both internal and external requests is the only dns server setup.

i would like to create a 'split' dns so that all internal addresses go to the internal ip addresses, and all external go to the external ip addresses. how do i set this up in windows server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:smueller72
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 2000 total points
ID: 24242443

Have two separate Windows 2003 DNS servers, Windows 2003 can not host both internal and external on same machine.

BIND dns more popular on unix systems lets you create "views" but that it tricky.

Most security people would tell you to use two separate boxes.

what a lot of people do as well, is to use a DNS service or their domain name name registar for external dns , I have been using DNSMadeEasy and found they to be very good.

Mark
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24242450

Just to be clear about what you're trying to configure...

"domain.com" is a public zone? That is, people on the Internet use it to resolve names in that zone?

Do you need to provide different responses to internal clients? e.g.:

Internal:

nslookup www.domain.com
Returns 192.168.1.62 (or whatever private IP)

External:

nslookup www.domain.com
Returns 123.4.52.3 (or whatever public IP)

If so, you're a bit stuck because this is not something MS DNS can do. BIND can, but that's rarely a helpful response :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:smueller72
ID: 31574988
Bingo -- thanks. I setup an external dns at zoneedit.com and kept the local dns at the local ip's. everything's good now.
0