?
Solved

Turn off non delivery reports in exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
3,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anybody know if it is possible to turn off the sending of non delivery reports for non existant recipients in exchange 2007. Because of the amount of spam sent to our domain the out queue is constanly full of NDR's waiting to be sent. I want to turn the feature off temporarily and have found instructions for exchange 2003 but 2007 seems to be saying we need an edge server to sync with the active directory. Don't really want to start doing that with a live system, surely there must be a simple tick box that says do not send NDR's or is this a step backwards in 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:itslnet
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Gralike
Chris Gralike earned 800 total points
ID: 24242716
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Gralike
Chris Gralike earned 800 total points
ID: 24242807
Launch the Exchange Management Console
Expand the Organization Configuration folder
Click on Hub Transport
Select Remote Domains (Key point)
Right-click Default (Tab)
Click on the Message Format (Tab)
To turn off NDR, remove the tick on Allow non-delivery reports.  (See NDR screenshot to the right)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Gralike
Chris Gralike earned 800 total points
ID: 24242828
fullblown manual can be found here, and kinda scriptical on the microsoft support site :)
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2007/exchange2007_ndr.htm
rgrds,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 800 total points
ID: 24242959
Disable NDR Exchange 2007 Hub Server

Launch the Exchange Management Console
Expand the Organization Configuration folder
Click on Hub Transport
Select Remote Domains (Key point)
Right-click Default (Tab)
Click on the Message Format (Tab)
To turn off NDR, remove the tick on Allow non-delivery reports.  (See NDR screenshot to the right)
Note:  You can also control 'Allow delivery reports' on this tab.  These are the normal DSN delivery status notifications.

PowerShell commands to disable NDR in Exchange 2007

If you are experimenting with allowing, or disabling NDRs, then this PowerShell cmdlet will be quicker.

Launch the Exchange Management Shell type:

set-RemoteDomain "Default" -NdrEnabled $false

Note 1:  "Default" is the name of the Remote Domain setting where you want to turn off NDR.

Note 2:  To Allow non-delivery reports, change
set-RemoteDomain "Default" -NdrEnabled $false
to
set-RemoteDomain "Default" -NdrEnabled $true.  
This places a tick in the checkbox.  If you clear this option, NDRs aren't sent to any email address in the remote domain.

Turn of NDR Exchange 2007 for Unified Messaging Role
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998621.aspx


0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24244151
While the above are correct, this doesn't actually deal with the root problem.
You don't want to disable NDRs ideally. That is a bad idea and actually just hides the issue of your email accepting email for non-existent recipients.

What you really need to do is recipient filtering. This is part of the antispam agent functionality which is not installed by default on Hub Transport servers.

To setup recipient filtering follow the brief instructions on my web site here:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown2.asp

Recipient filtering is the best way to deal with this as the message is rejected at the point of delivery, so bandwidth if not wasted.
You are also not causing back scatter.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itslnet
ID: 24245842
Mestna, thanks for that it seems worth implementing. You say in your article that valid senders misspell an address they get a bounce message. How does exchange know they are a valid sender and not a spammer simply trying various addresses. It is the NDR's in response to spam I am trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24245916
Most spam is coming from a compromised machine, the spammer is not seeing the NDR response.
What you are talking about is a directory harvest attack, which the tarpit deals with - that is enabled by default.

With recipient filtering you aren't dealing with the NDRs at all, it is the remote server. All email servers should have recipient filtering enabled.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Gralike
Chris Gralike earned 800 total points
ID: 24248550
I think the solution to the root problem, in this case is to reverse lookup of the "from domain".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itslnet
ID: 31575002
Thanks experts, I have turned off NDR for now but will give the filtering a go later
0