?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 and Site-to-Site VPN

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I have a client that needs a site to site VPN created, they're being provided a bonded T1 via hand-off at both locations.  I have proposed a Cisco ASA 5505 on both ends along with a Cisco aironet, and I was wondering if the ASDM was pretty intuitive as far as the VPN setup?  There will be no more then 10 users at each location, I read the cisco setup pages and it seems pretty straight forward using and setting up an IPsec tunnel, I'm not requiring an elaborate setup between sites or anything, it's just that I'm not totally comfortable with the CLI.  I was wondring if there any resources out there for a setup like this for someone relatively new to these units.  
0
Comment
Question by:seanramos
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 340 total points
ID: 24242855
The ASDM is a good tool and I would even say being a command line junkie that I don't mind using it. Here is a link to th Anyconnect VPN Client configuration guide.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/vpn_client/anyconnect/anyconnect20/administrative/guide/admin.html

Here is a link for various other VPN procedures

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/asdm52/selected_procedures/asdmproc.html
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 24247155
The ASA has a really simple, easy to understand VPN wizard that will walk you through in about 1 minute.
The setup wizard is pretty good for the initial configuration.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 80 total points
ID: 24247191
Since you have the bonded T1 and I'm assuming static IP at each office you should do the Site-To-Site VPN option and as lrmoore said there is a great wizard for doing this.

One thing I recommend is updating both the ASA and the ASDM software as this will make life easier, the difference between v 7 and 8 is astounding.  You will need an account at cisco.com to download the software but if you purchased support you should be entitled to an account, contact your cisco vendor and they should be able to help you get the account.

eb
0