[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"the connection with the server was reset" internet explorer download problem

Posted on 2009-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am having a problem downloading a file on the internet.
I am using IE 8 and I have seen this error a few times before, but re-downloading always seemed to fix it in the past.
Everythime I start to download the file it errors out at 23% and tells me "the connection with the server was reset".
I am not sure what is causing this, but any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jbizzle979
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2prabir earned 1600 total points
ID: 24243225
Hi


what was the status of your internet connection when the error is reported by IE. what was the size of file and the transfer rate at the time of error?

install free download manager and check if the problem persists with the download manager also.

revert back with the req info.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24243992
The internet connection appears to be good.
The size of the file is 611MB and the download speed when the connection timed out was about 750Kb.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj_a
Manoj_a earned 400 total points
ID: 24245820
Looks like the server reset the connection during the download. Some FTP Servers have a timeout, you could try using a download manager as suggested above by mail2prabir  or use google chrome ( Heard this is as good as FDM ) .
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24245948
I tried using the FDM and Google Chrome, but the download still fails at 23%.
Any more suggestions?

Thanks so far for the help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Manoj_a
ID: 24246033
If you do not mind, can you let us know which server and what kind of file are you downloading? 611 MB is quite huge, but i have downloaded similar sized files through FDM. Does this site have another mirror where you can download?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24246077
Here are my logs from FDM.
I am downloading software from Primavera.
The IP is 141.146.44.22.
What is wierd is I downloaded 442MB and 551MB files just before this one.
I don't fully understand why is fails out each time at the same point.

4:52:04 PM 4/27/2009 Starting download...
4:52:04 PM 4/27/2009 Opening file on the disk...
4:52:04 PM 4/27/2009 Succeeded
4:52:04 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Started
4:52:04 PM 4/27/2009 Server does not support download resuming. Don't stop this download; otherwise you'll have to start it from the beginning
4:52:04 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Downloading
4:52:07 PM 4/27/2009 Preparing files on the disk... This may take several minutes
4:52:11 PM 4/27/2009 ZIP preview is in progress...
4:52:13 PM 4/27/2009 ZIP preview succeded
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Stopped
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 Restarting download...
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 Starting download...
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Started
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 Server does not support download resuming. Don't stop this download; otherwise you'll have to start it from the beginning
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Downloading
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 Creating new section...
4:52:17 PM 4/27/2009 Server does not support download resuming. Don't stop this download; otherwise you'll have to start it from the beginning
4:52:18 PM 4/27/2009 Creating new section...
4:52:18 PM 4/27/2009 Server does not support download resuming. Don't stop this download; otherwise you'll have to start it from the beginning
4:56:42 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Connection with the server was lost
4:56:42 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Connecting...
4:56:42 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Server does not support download resuming. Don't stop this download; otherwise you'll have to start it from the beginning
4:56:42 PM 4/27/2009 [Section 1] - Stopped
4:56:42 PM 4/27/2009 Restarting download...
4:56:43 PM 4/27/2009 Starting download...
4:56:43 PM 4/27/2009 Server does not support download resuming. Don't stop this download; otherwise you'll have to start it from the beginning
4:56:43 PM 4/27/2009 Stopped
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Manoj_a
ID: 24246332
Can you try playing around with the FDM options..or restarting your computer and trying this download again? I can also see you are trying to download from the Oracle site. I've had some trouble downloading from there sometimes. You can try to download after sometime and see if this problem still exists..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24250597
I restarted, and tried the download again.
Do you think that the site might be having problems.
I seem to have no issues downloading any of the other files.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mail2prabir
ID: 24251345
hi

the file per se may have problems like read error, too many downloads etc
so forget about downloading the file from the same site, if any other site hosting the same file. download it from there
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 31575015
The site had corrupted files on their ftp server. Thanks for the help guys.
0