Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Apache Directory on AIX 5.3

Posted on 2009-04-27
29
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need help installing Apached Directory on AIX 5.3.  I want to if its compatible and would work on an AIX box. Also, I have IBM Java 5 installed on the box.  Please provide steps and details....THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
  • 11
  • 7
  • 7
25 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24246047
You have to install IBM's Apache - named IBM HTTP SERVER IF you do not need PHP
If you need PHP - either bullfreeware or linux affinity toolkit comes handy - make sure to install perl.rte before installing anything from these repositories.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24246051
Installation guides included with products, inittab is the place to start daemons at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24246080
I have PHP, Apache Server, and perl.rte all installed.  But I am looking to install Apache Directory, which is and LDAP.  http://directory.apache.org
I am having trouble installing it, do you have experience with this? Or maybe know how to install it?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24246126
I hav installed many java products in the past on AIX
Common mess is that builtin JDK always kicks in

I would recommend setting up separate unprivileged user, make sure its path and libpath and java_home and jdk_home contains only prefered JDK - i.e java -version shows correct version, and looking at ldd only /usr/lib libraries are linked in everywhere.

Also make sure you have rebooted if you installed any patches required for JDK - it will not go without reboot.

And in the end - use smitty wlm to suppress potentially resource-hogging java user.

I need error messages to help more. If you have working java then no problems installing from zip or tar.gz (unzip and zcat and gtar in same software repositories)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24246199
when I enter in #java -version - - it gives me an output of java not found.  * Still having trouble installing java on my AIX box.  But when I run lslpp -l | grep java , I get an out of
# lslpp -l |grep Java
  Java14.sdk               1.4.2.225  COMMITTED  Java SDK 32-bit
  Java5.sdk                5.0.0.235  COMMITTED  Java SDK 32-bit
  Java5_64.sdk             5.0.0.226  COMMITTED  Java SDK 64-bit
  Java5_64.source          5.0.0.225  COMMITTED  Java SDK 64-bit Source
  mqm.java.rte               6.0.2.5  COMMITTED  WebSphere MQ Java Client, JMS
  Java14.sdk               1.4.2.225  COMMITTED  Java SDK 32-bit
  Java5.sdk                5.0.0.235  COMMITTED  Java SDK 32-bit
  Java5_64.sdk             5.0.0.226  COMMITTED  Java SDK 64-bit

Also,  I ran a gunzip and a tar -xvf and then I went into the bin directory and all I have is a
apacheds-tools.jar , which I do not know who to install on an AIX system.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24248228
find / -type f -name java -print

after check versions of all places and add correct one to your path.
First time at UNIX?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 24248534


lslpp -f Java14.sdk  
lslpp -f Java5.sdk
lslpp -f Java5_64.sdk  
Look for the .../bin directories, most probably /usr/java[version]/bin and  /usr/java[version]/jre/bin
Normally, a default Java path element should already be contained in /etc/environment.
Since it seems not to be there, add the appropriate directories to the PATH statement in /etc/environment, to make it a system wide default.
If this is not desired, add the directories to a private PATH.
HTH
wmp
 
 
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 24248558
Enter java path into application user profile redundantly to avoid problems when /etc/environment is changed next time.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 24250450
Hi,
as for apache-ds - two things -
1) the installer should be 'apacheds.sh' just in the top level directory of the untar'ed package.
2) I fear you will have to wait for version 1.5.5, as there is a blur in 1.5.4 which prevents it from running under AIX. Look here -
https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DIRSERVER-1279
I tried to run apacheds.sh as of version 1.5.4, and actually got that error!
wmp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24254376
I do not want the Java5_64 used default on the box.  There will be two specific users and root who will be using Apache Directory.  Please tell me how to set environments.  Also, as far as executing 'apacheds.sh' , how am I suppose to get Apache Directory on my AIX box? Any other ways?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24254743
1) add
export PATH=/usr/java5_64/bin:/usr/java5_64/jre/bin:$PATH near the end of the '~/.profile' initialization files of the respective users.

2) I assume you downloaded the latest apache-ds, probably from here -
http://directory.apache.org/apacheds/1.5/download/download-archive.html 
Unzip and untar it to an appropriate directory, and try to run 'apacheds.sh'

If not successful, try to get the patched version, or version 1.5.5, when available.
As I wrote, I tested it with no luck, but since I don't plan to use apache-ds in the near future, I don't have any more information right now. Perhaps I'll find the time to research a bit further...




0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24254764
What do you mean by "near the end of the '~/.profile' initialization files of the respective users." Also, where $PATH is do I put the username? Thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 24254878
I meant to say: as user 'root' you go to the home directory of the affected user, let's call him userA, by issuing 'cd ~userA',
then you type 'vi .profile' . In that file either search for an existing 'PATH=...'  statement and change it to
PATH=/usr/java5_64/bin:/usr/java5_64/jre/bin:[rest of existing PATH statement, without PATH=],
or add
export PATH=/usr/java5_64/bin:/usr/java5_64/jre/bin:$PATH
as a separate line somewhere after the existing PATH= line.

.. and where '$PATH=' is, you put exactly '$PATH=', I mean, literally ...

If in doubt, please post a sample .profile. I'll fill in what's needed.


0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24255043
Help me with this...
This is an example for one of the users for "vi .profile"
PATH=/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:$HOME/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:/usr/java14/jre/bin:/usr/java14/bin:/usr/opt/CA/eTrustAccessControl/bin:/usr/opt/CA/eTrustAccessControl/bin:.


export PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24255133
I was able to follow your directions and get the path set.  But, I have done this once, but when we rebooted the server, it would kick of the new java path.  How do I keep this so that it doesn't always go back to default.  

**Also, I ran the 'apacheds.sh' file and this is my output:
# ./apacheds.sh
           _                     _          ____  ____  
          / \   _ __   __ _  ___| |__   ___|  _ \/ ___|  
         / _ \ | '_ \ / _` |/ __| '_ \ / _ \ | | \___ \  
        / ___ \| |_) | (_| | (__| | | |  __/ |_| |___) |  
       /_/   \_\ .__/ \__,_|\___|_| |_|\___|____/|____/  
               |_|                                                              

[14:59:22] ERROR [org.apache.directory.server.core.entry.DefaultServerAttribute] - The value 'inetOrgPerson' is incorrect, it hasn't been added
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.RuntimeException: Failed to create KeyManagerFactory
        at org.apache.directory.server.ldap.handlers.extended.StartTlsHandler.setLdapServer(StartTlsHandler.java:164)
        at org.apache.directory.server.ldap.LdapService.startLDAP0(LdapService.java:393)
        at org.apache.directory.server.ldap.LdapService.start(LdapService.java:321)
        at org.apache.directory.server.configuration.ApacheDS.startup(ApacheDS.java:136)
        at org.apache.directory.server.Service.init(Service.java:86)
        at org.apache.directory.server.UberjarMain.main(UberjarMain.java:56)
Caused by: java.security.NoSuchAlgorithmException: SunX509 KeyManagerFactory not available
        at sun.security.jca.GetInstance.getInstance(GetInstance.java:158)
        at javax.net.ssl.KeyManagerFactory.getInstance(KeyManagerFactory.java:20)
        at org.apache.directory.server.ldap.handlers.extended.StartTlsHandler.setLdapServer(StartTlsHandler.java:160)
        ... 5 more
I tried installing apached directory 1.5.4 and it was unsuccessful.  WHere do I get the patched version from, also how would I go about installing the patch version?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24255504
PATH=/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:$HOME/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:/usr/java5_64/jre/bin:/usr/java5_64/bin:/usr/opt/CA/eTrustAccessControl/bin:/usr/opt/CA/eTrustAccessControl/bin:.

If you change the .profile as I put in bold above, the PATH will be set correctly at the user's login.
I guess you typed it on a shell prompt. Such a setting doesn't survive the shell logout

And for the installation error - I have no idea where to get the patched version or when version 1.5.5 will be available.
As I said - I don't use apache-ds nor do I plan to.

Perhaps you should ask a moderator to put this Q into Apache- or LDAP- related zones, instead of 'Unix' or 'Installation', so more experts can see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24255614
How to do I get a moderator to transfer this quesiton to those specific zones?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1400 total points
ID: 24255672
Press 'Request Attention' and explain what you desire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24255711
Thank you very much!  I will be sure to follow up on this question..
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24255743
I'll stay tuned ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24270949
No attention has been sent to this question.  Not sure why?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 24287309
Java is found on system, Apache Directory bug is fixed in 1.5.5, it is solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24299239
gheist, I looked all over Apache Directory's website.  There is no v.1.5.5, do you know where I can get it from? Is it out yet? Or link?  THANKS
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24299271
Wait couple of weeks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 24299287
Oh ok...thank you.  I leave this question open till the new version it available.
0