?
Solved

HP 4050 Laserjet printer Text Size Change

Posted on 2009-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a HP 4050 connected to our network, which is used to print labels. The labels are in PDF and are printed on pre-printed sheets. Recently, the font size (character size) has changed when the labes are printed and do not fit into the pre-printed label correctly. We have been using these labes for a while, hence nothing has changed in the application side. I tried changing the point pitch in the printer configuration from 10 to a lower setting but that did not work. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:asubbiah
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24243086
from which software are you trying to print?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24243149
Has the text in the pdf files changed?  i.e. are you constantly generating new pdf files, or using the exact same ones as before, when it worked fine?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24243240
sorry for that question, i meant to ask, which software is creating that pdf which you are printing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:asubbiah
ID: 24243866
I am using the exact same files as before and we use PDF to make changes with the standard version.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 1500 total points
ID: 24244525
when you press Ctrl+P on your application (i am guessing you use Acrobat Reader) there is a zoom slider. change that to 100% and take a print. also try with 95%

everyone asks this question, but have you reinstalled your drivers, with the latest ones from hp.com?

cheers!
hatheheriken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asubbiah
ID: 24244831
No, I have not tried reinstalling the drivers. I will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asubbiah
ID: 24251047
The issue was with the page scaling in the print setup in Adobe. Changing the page scaling to "Fit to Page" fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24251949
gald your problem is solved!

cheers!
hathehariken!
0