[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Executing DOS Batch file from Access and wait until DOS window has closed

Posted on 2009-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I'm calling a batch file from MSAccess and need to wait until the batch commands have finished.
The batch file ("DnLoadBeta.BAT") connects to an ftp server and executes a script file ("C:\ftp_Script_DnLoad.txt") which download big files.
I need to wait within Access until files have been downloaded (means: until the DOS window of batchfile "DnLoadBeta.BAT" has closed).

Batch file content (FileName: DnLoadBeta.BAT):
     ftp -s:"C:\ftp_Script_DnLoad.txt" ftp.MyFtpServer.com
Script file content (FileName: C:\ftp_Script_DnLoad.txt):
     cd users/JPRTL/BetaTool
     binary
     get "beta946.zip" "C:\ftp\Application\beta946.zip"
     quit

I'm currently calling the batchfile "DnLoadBeta.BAT" from MSAcess with this command:
SHELL DnLoadBeta.BAT

How can I make MSAccess waiting for completion of Batchfile?

Thanks in advance
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:MartinNeubauer
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:therealmongoose
therealmongoose earned 200 total points
ID: 24243181
One way to handle the "is the process finished yet? question would be to add an extra dummy very small text file to the ftp process which is downloaded last - get access to run a
do while dir("c:\temp\dummyfile.txt") = ""
loop
To keep checking until the dummy file is found... Then continue with the data processing ... deleting the dummy file at the end so process is ready to again next time...
 
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1200 total points
ID: 24243540
use shellwait to do this. An example can be found here http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0004.htm
You are shelling but it waits for process to complete



0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 600 total points
ID: 24244258
I found this somewhere in the depths of time -- very similar to what rocki linked to.


' Enter the following Declare statement on one, single line before
' anything else in the module:
 
Declare Function FindWindow Lib user323 Alias FindWindowA (ByVal lpClassName As Any, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
 
--------------------
'Then in your function do 
 
Whil FindWindow(vbNullString, "DOS FTP") <> 0 
    Doevents
Loop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinNeubauer
ID: 24248106
Hi Jimpen,

thanks for your input. My system does not find Lib "user323".

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinNeubauer
ID: 24248165
Hi therealmongoose,

thanks for this idea. Unfortunately for this specif problem it doesn'T work (cannot writ any flie onto ftp server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinNeubauer
ID: 24248174
Hi Jimpen,
I checked with "user32" it works now. It does not fit perfectly into my scenario.
Thanks anyway,
Martin

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MartinNeubauer
ID: 31575026
All 3 works and I may be able to use them in different scenarios.
This hint wit  http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0004.htm meets my requirements for this specific case best.
Thanks guys for your help.
Martin
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24250133
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0