?
Solved

Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'f0728' to data type int

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to evaluate fd.id as a numeric value. It is a varchar(10) field. Then I want the output
concatenated with 'f' and zero filled to produce a 5 character field.
example:
If the value is < 10 then output 'f0009'
If the value is >= 10 and < 100 then 'f0099'
If the value is >= 100 and < 1000 then 'f0999'
else f9999
I get the error using this code.
I tried CAST and got the same error.
How should I evaluate the varchar field as a number and then select it as varchar?
a_id =       CASE when convert(int,fd.id) < 10 then  'f000'+ convert(varchar(4),fd.id )
	      when convert (int,fd.id) < 100 then 'f00'+ convert(varchar(4),fd.id )
	      when convert (int, fd.id)< 1000 then 'f0'+ convert(varchar(4),fd.id )
	      else fd.id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dwiseman3
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
k_murli_krishna earned 1050 total points
ID: 24243933
Just take SUBSTRING of converted 5 character string as:
SUBSTRING(5charstring,2,4), convert this into INTEGER using CONVERT function or CAST. You CASE logic will be pretty much the same. Just make sure to go for an INTEGER after turning it into one of its genre.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 450 total points
ID: 24244028
You can't have the output of a case statement return two different data types.  If fd.id is int, then in your else it must be cast as the same datatype as the rest of your case


Try...


select case when fd.id<=1000 then 'f'   right('0000' convert(varchar(10), fd.id),4)
    else convert(varchar(10),fd.id)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 31575056
the following statement worked:
case
when cast(fd.ident as int) <10 then 'f000' + substring(fd.ident,4,4)
I tried Brandon's but I think the statement has to convert to a number before comparing it to 10,100 or 1000.
0