Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving account between domains in same forest

Posted on 2009-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

We are at Windows 2003 forest functional level, domain functional level. We have the kam.com forest root, then uk.kam.com, us.kam.com and japan.kam.com.

A user from Japan is relocating to the UK. Is it possible to move his account (and mailbox with it) to the uk.kam.com domain, or do we need to create a new domain account in the UK domain and move the mailbox seperately?

Does this change with Windows 2008 domain levels?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nealerocks
nealerocks earned 800 total points
ID: 24244349
You can move a user account between domains. The movetree.exe utility can do it. Details here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238394

As for the exchange mailbox do you have one email domain or are there multiple ones?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1200 total points
ID: 24244708
You should use the Active Directory Migration Tool to move users, groups, and computers between domains. Once the user account has been moved, you can use the Exchange move mailbox wizard to move the mailbox to another Exchange server. As per Microsoft:

"Use the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) included on your Windows Server 2003 CD-ROM to move Active Directory objects such as user, computer, group, and OU. MoveTree should only be used in special cases to handle objects (such as contacts) which cannot currently be migrated by ADMT

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755718.aspx

JJ
0