Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CCNA Exam: ARP vs ICMP

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

1) This is related to CCNA Exam
2) This is related to ARP and ICMP packets
3) My questions: Please say it with your own wordings (I do not need the "links"): i) Firsly: What is the different between ARP and ICMP packets?, ii) Second: In one of the prep test it says " Send a unicast ICMP packet"; what is the different if i say " send a unicast ARP packet" (if there is such thing)?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 24244614
First of all ICP and arp is not related each other that we can say what is the difference. ICMP is using ARP to do its job.
ARP = Address Resolution Protocol means, it is helping which ip address is working on which mac address. If we will give more details, If you want to send a packets to other computer via IP protocol, IP protocol (is layer3) needs to convert L2 frame. Frame needs mac-address. Finally this operation is calling ARP.

ICMP - Internet Control messaging protocol is also L3 protocol. This protocol checking availbility of path. Trace or ping are using ICMP. when you send ping, host needs to find gateway mac-address. this time it is using ARP.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 24244624
in addtion. No unicast ARP or something else.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24246571
>Please say it with your own wordings (I do not need the "links")
We can provide you much better information with links to other documents than "in our own words". Don't take this the wrong way, but it sounds like you don't want to do the research to read and understand the vast amount of information that is available to you with a simple Google search. You want someone to spoon-feed you a simple explanation that you can cut/paste that you can later claim as your words.
1