Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - It closes by itself when opening an email with attachment.

Posted on 2009-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Every time i try to open most of the emails that come with an attachment outlook freezes and i am unable to open the emails.
I have tried the firstrun command, clean profile but nothing seems to be working.
Any ideas of what i can do to resolve the issue?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Spring1129
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24244619
Hello Spring1129,

The Outlook folder where attachment opens may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\xxxxxxxx

Outlook Temp Cleaner to find and clean OLK folder
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktempcleaner.htm
OR
Batch file to clean OLK folder
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktempcleaner.htm


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spring1129
ID: 24245149
Hi War1,
I have to say that Outlok does not crash all the time when opening emails, it happens with some emails, with or without attachment...just noticed that.  I tried the tools you sent me and did not work....any other option you may have?  Thanks..
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24245191
I thought you had an attachment issue.  It sounds more like a data store issue. Your PST file where emails are store is likely corrupt.

Run ScanPST on PST file.
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

In Windows XP, PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Spring1129
ID: 24245415
Hello,
I would try, but dont have any pst files...this is driving me crazy...Help!!!!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24245955
Check that you have SP1 installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en

Also check that the following Add Ins have been disabled:

Outlook is crashing

Disable add-ins. If you have Adobe Acrobat 6 installed, disable it's add-in first. SnagIt's addin will also crash Outlook. If Outlook crashes when you attempt to disable the addins, you'll need to edit the registry. Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins and change the load behavior for Acrobat, SnagIt or other non-Microsoft add-ins to 0.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Spring1129
ID: 24246217
Thank you very much apache09!!!!
That worked and you saved my day!!!
0