Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 and AS/400 compatibility when server 2008 is domain controller

Posted on 2009-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Any known issues with AS/400 on network with windows server 2008 domain controller and active directory?
0
Comment
Question by:Lmaps
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24247603
There are some considerations when implementing 2008.  Not sure exactly what you are looking for.  System i Access? Netserver? IXA / IXS? Integrated BladeCenter?

A few thoughts:
  • IBM only supports System i Access V6R1 on Windows 2008.
  • IXA and IXS are only supported through Windows 2003, for Windows 2008, IBM only supports iSCSI.
  • There are some V6R1 PTF's related to Windows 2008.  Review your cume PTF cover letters.
- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lmaps
ID: 24254483
Gary The IT Pro

Want to make sure that workstations running xp and vista will be albe to use the i series access personal communications workstation program to connect to I Series EServer via network once Windows Server 2008 is installed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24254730
Lmaps:

Gary will be able to handle your question fine, but it will be a great help if you can supply (1) the operating system version of your AS/400 and (2) the iSeries Access version on the PCs. Also, please clarify if user profiles and passwords are used for the iSeries Access connections or kerberos-style connections are used.

Thanks.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lmaps
ID: 24254853
The OS of AS/400 is V5RE i5 - workstations connect via password logins on version 5.5
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 200 total points
ID: 24257007
lmaps,

Well, in a typical small LAN configuration, the only service that really matters to iSeries Access Workstation users accessing the AS/400 is (possibly) DNS.  If you migrate your existing DNS entries to Win2008, then all should be fine.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lmaps
ID: 24260508
Answer suits me, thanks
0