[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

non-admin able to kill proces

Posted on 2009-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I need to allow a non-admin to logoff another user on a mac without switch user or being able to take over there session. Or I need an non-admin to be able to kill apple remote desktop process or loginwindow process on another user.
0
Comment
Question by:LouisSanchez
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 24244925
you can give them permission in sudoers
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 24244936
Not too familar with sudoers, can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 24244949
see
man sudo
and
man sudoers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 24244966
Anyway you can provide me code need to accomplish any of the original tasks above. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24246034
in "man sudoers" there is example on how to filter commands available to user e.g for kill with particular signals only.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24246390
To be a little clearer, open the terminial and the type "man sudoers".

Just in casr you were not sure how to view these manual pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 24246833
Would this work for adding/removing  printers as non-admin?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 24248246
You were asking about killing processes. Extra information - Yes it will work with removing printers, cdroms, monitors, usb drives, files from root directory and whatever.
0