[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

laptop only boots after pressing f10

Posted on 2009-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Have a laptop when starting up, I get a blank black screen and constant loud short beeps.

But if I hit the F10 key while starting up for the bios boot menu; and select the Hard Drive to boot; the computer goes right into windows xp, as if nothing is wrong.

any help would be appreciated.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mattK--
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 24245200
Have you checked the manufacturer site to find out what the beep codes mean.  From what you wrote down sound like you should go in the bios and set your hard-drive as primary boot device.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattK--
ID: 24245366
thanks, hard drive is set as the primary boot device. and I can find no information from the manufacturer's website. Does this sound more like a hardware failure or a problem with bios or possible OS?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 24248076
Could you post the model number of your laptop, and also what the beep code pattern is (like short-long-long-short or whatever)   Or is it only short consistent beeps?

The beep code actually provides us with information as to what's actually wrong (we can use beep codes from the manufacturer to tell what the codes mean, eg, if it was a Dell and the beep code was:  beep, beep, beep-beep  then we could tell there was a processor problem).

What happens if you don't hit F10, do you get errors, or does the screen just go black?  
Does it move past the black screen if you leave it for a few minutes?
You don't have a USB drive, floppy disk,  iPod or anything plugged in when you're trying to start up?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24249678
here a list of normal beep codes, but it may vary per model :
 http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r2r
ID: 24258416
Boot Priority might had been change, check your BIOS
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
asmodeusnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24266963
Most likely your BIOS Battery/CMOS battery has failed.

This will cause the computer/laptop to halt at the bios screen each and every time.

Contact your local dealer and replace the battery (Batteries are very cheap)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 24266966
Also, make sure no keys are stuck, this happens a lot in laptops.
0