[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

owa exchange 2003 for 2nd server using different port

Posted on 2009-04-27
15
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to have owa user for my 2nd exchange 2003 to access their mailboxes, using a 2nd url (https://mail.yourdomain.com:444/exchange) to avoid having a front end server, I already did the port forwarding on the firewall, but when I tried to connect I got page could not be displayed,
-Do I need to do anything on the 2nd server to get this to work?
-I only have a self cert on the main server, do I need to do one on the 2nd one as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Shando1971
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24245696
Hi,

Yes, You will have to install a new cert with the 2nd URL on the second server and under default web site where you have the ports 80 and 443 change it to 444 for SSL and then try.

Imran
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24245708
i have another question for you, or is it that we are using the same URL and just changing the ports
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 24245905
Are you using the same uRL to access the mailbox in different server ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24246067

You will need a certificate on the second server. This is what allows it to create an SSL session.

The second Exchange Server will be installed to work by default on port 443 for secured OWA communications. You need to change this setting to port 444 in IIS Manager. In IIS Manager, edit the properties of the website, go to Advanced and then edit the HTTPS declaration to read port 444. Alternatively, you can leave the server-side port configuration as-is, and use the Port Address Translation (PAT) feature of your firewall, if it has it, to map port 444 outside onto port 443 on the internal server.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24287439
Sorry for the delay to answer guys, I wasn't able to work for the past few days after my post.
Yes I'm using a 2nd url, it is the same as the one for the first server except that I'm adding the port to it.
I'll do what you suggested and will let you know..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24368864
I have been trying to get it to work for the past 2 days, but I try to login locally to test the success of the cert installation using https://servername/exchange I get internet explorer cannot display the page, if I go to iis default site>right click>browse I get "The page must be viewed over a secure channel" error.
I try to login from outside using "https://mail.yourdomain.com:444/exchange" I get the cert warrning, click continue, then I get the login screen, I put the user name and password, it flashes and same screen come back again with the credintials I had just input.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24387471

The first test is whether it works internally without SSL. Remove the "SSL is required" option from the site object in IIS and then attempt to browse to OWA using http://servername/exchange.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24387640
I got it working, except that the public folder only displays for users on the main serve, but when a user on the server I just installed the cert on try to get to it they get internet explorer cannot display the web page.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24387678

When does that happen? When the user attempts to browse to https://servername/public?

We don't use public folders, but I believe unless the back-end server you are accessing OWA via holds a replica of the Public Folder, attempting to access it through OWA will not work.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24387730
They try to access it from outside the network, and I belive the server has a replication enabled so it will replicate with the server that has the public folder. I don't have a backend/fronend configuration, all this was to avoid having a frond end server.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24387747

You need to check the Public Folder(s) are indeed in sync between the two Exchange Servers. If they are not, you will have problems.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24389396
They are in sync, otherwise how come the outlook clients inside the network are able to see them (unless they accessing it by going to the main server)?
Can I delete the older sync relationship and recreate a new one?
if so what is the best way to do that in steps?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24405451

I believe the Public Folder database is synchronized across all Exchange Servers, so Outlook will pull Public Folders from each server where they reside.

Did you actually configure the sync of the Public Folders? If you didn't, chances are they still reside on the old server. To configure sync, open ESM on the old server. Then view each Public Folder in turn, and ensure both servers are listed on the Replication tab.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24406958
You were correct, the sync wasn't configured on the new server, once I enabled it I was able to get to the public folders...thank you for all your help...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24425832
No problem. Glad to hear you got it working.
0